Essex County  »  07103  »  Springfield Ave  »  574 Springfield Ave

574 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

574 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 574 Springfield Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 316
Lot 24
Neighborhood West Side Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 574 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Sale date 11/11/1992
Sale price $40,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,473

Lot & Building Information for 574 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.038
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 574 Springfield Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 574 Springfield Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 574 Springfield Avenue, Newark

What is the assessed value of 574 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $196,500, the tax amount paid for 574 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 is $7,858.

When was 574 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 last sold and what was the last sale price?

574 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 was last sold in 11/11/1992 for $40,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 574 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 574 Springfield Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/11/1992 $40,000

Title Documents for 574 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/11/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 574 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 574 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,473
Market value $196,500

Assessment History for 574 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 574 Springfield Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $196,500 $196,500 3.803 $7,473 +2.01%
2023 $196,500 $196,500 3.728 $7,326 -0.21%
2022 $196,500 $196,500 3.736 $7,341 +0.05%
2021 $196,500 $196,500 3.734 $7,337 -1.74%
2020 $196,500 $196,500 3.8 $7,467 -31.28%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 36,733
Median age 31
Average household income $58,804
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 12,864
Owner occupied units 23.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1990
Median value for units with a mortgage $270,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $236,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 574 Springfield Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 574 Springfield Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 574 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 574 Springfield Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
635-637 S 12th St, Newark 6,035 12/29/2020
644 S 13th St, Newark 04/28/2022 $10,000
625 S 11th St, Newark 11/04/1994 $1
580-582 Springfield Ave, Newark 08/20/2024
648 S 13th St, Newark 04/28/2022 $10,000
572 Springfield Ave, Newark 02/27/2017 $371,250
631-633 S 12th St, Newark 2,134 03/22/2004 $153,000
507-521 18th Ave, Newark
628 S 12th St, Newark 10/10/2022
576-578 Springfield Ave, Newark 5,000 08/20/2024