Essex County  »  07103  »  S 13th  »  449-451 S 13th

449-451 South 13th, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

449-451 South 13th, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

449-451 South 13th, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 449-451 South 13th, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 330
Lot 19
Neighborhood West Side Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 449-451 South 13th, Newark

Sale date 10/19/2016
Sale price $154,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,988

Lot & Building Information for 449-451 South 13th, Newark

Building sqft 5,294
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.117
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 449-451 South 13th, Newark

• • Improvements for 449-451 South 13th, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 449-451 South 13th, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 449-451 South 13th, Newark, NJ 07103?

449-451 South 13th, Newark, NJ 07103 was built in 1930 and has a total of 5,294 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 449-451 South 13th, Newark, NJ 07103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $424,800, the tax amount paid for 449-451 South 13th, Newark, NJ 07103 is $16,987.

When was 449-451 South 13th, Newark, NJ 07103 last sold?

449-451 South 13th, Newark, NJ 07103 was last sold in 02/04/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 449-451 South 13th, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 449-451 South 13th, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2016 $154,000

Title Documents for 449-451 South 13th, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/04/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/27/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/2016 - D
12/30/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/11/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 449-451 South 13th, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 449-451 South 13th, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,988
Market value $424,800

Assessment History for 449-451 South 13th, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 449-451 South 13th, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $424,800 $424,800 3.999 $16,988 +5.15%
2024 $424,800 $424,800 3.803 $16,155 +2.01%
2023 $424,800 $424,800 3.728 $15,837 -0.21%
2022 $424,800 $424,800 3.736 $15,871 +59.91%
2021 $265,800 $265,800 3.734 $9,925 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 449-451 South 13th, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 449-451 South 13th, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Michelle Obama Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 131 0.24
Michelle Obama Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 131 0.24
Harriet Tubman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 326 0.29
Harriet Tubman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 326 0.29
The Chad School/The Black Yout NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31

Nearest middle schools

Newark Early College High School NR Public 6-12 419 0.25
Harriet Tubman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 326 0.29
The Chad School/The Black Yout NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
Chad Science Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.33
John F Kennedy NR Public PK, K-12 138 0.34

Nearest high schools

Newark Early College High School NR Public 6-12 419 0.25
West Side High School 1 Public 9-12 609 0.27