Essex County  »  07103  »  S 15th St  »  526 S 15th St

526 South 15th Street, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

526 South 15th Street, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 526 South 15th Street, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 332
Lot 33
Neighborhood West Side Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 526 South 15th Street, Newark

Sale date 06/26/2018
Sale price $770,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,742

Lot & Building Information for 526 South 15th Street, Newark

Building sqft 2,063
Building class Commercial-Mixed Use (101)
Acreage 0.084
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 526 South 15th Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 526 South 15th Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 526 South 15th Street, Newark

How many square feet does 526 South 15th Street, Newark, NJ 07103 have?

This Commercial-Mixed Use (101) located at 526 South 15th Street, Newark, NJ 07103 has a total of 2,063 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 526 South 15th Street, Newark, NJ 07103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $571,700, the tax amount paid for 526 South 15th Street, Newark, NJ 07103 is $22,862.

When was 526 South 15th Street, Newark, NJ 07103 last sold and what was the last sale price?

526 South 15th Street, Newark, NJ 07103 was last sold in 06/26/2018 for $770,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 526 South 15th Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 526 South 15th Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2018 $770,000
06/03/2005 $282,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 526 South 15th Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 526 South 15th Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/26/2018 - D
06/29/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/03/2005 - D
06/23/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 526 South 15th Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 526 South 15th Street, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,742
Market value $571,700

Assessment History for 526 South 15th Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 526 South 15th Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $571,700 $571,700 3.803 $21,742 +2.01%
2023 $571,700 $571,700 3.728 $21,313 -0.21%
2022 $571,700 $571,700 3.736 $21,359 +0.05%
2021 $571,700 $571,700 3.734 $21,347 -1.74%
2020 $571,700 $571,700 3.8 $21,725 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 36,733
Median age 31
Average household income $58,804
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 12,864
Owner occupied units 23.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1990
Median value for units with a mortgage $270,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $236,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 526 South 15th Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 526 South 15th Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 526 South 15th Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 526 South 15th Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
573-577 15th Ave, Newark 10/06/2023
529 S 14th St, Newark 06/16/2020 $10,000
523-525 S 14th, Newark 975 12/14/2004 $196,429
520 S 15th St, Newark 2,660 01/28/2025
504 S 15th St, Newark 342 03/19/2003 $400,000
527 S 14th St, Newark 06/16/2020 $10,000
514-516 S 15th, Newark 4,696 10/07/2021 $660,000
502 S 15th St, Newark 4,430 02/19/2019 $311,000
487 S 15th St, Newark 03/15/2004
231-233 16th Ave, Newark 6,982 07/13/2021 $1
521 S 14th St, Newark 4,550 11/04/1993
506-508 S 15th, Newark 342 03/19/2003 $400,000
515 S 14th St, Newark 06/16/2020 $1
518 S 15th St, Newark 3,212 09/26/2019 $292,500
510-512 S 15th, Newark 342 06/14/2024
531 S 14th St, Newark 4,550 10/08/2004 $178,730
239-241 16th Ave, Newark 9,626 10/31/2005 $234,000