Essex County  »  07103  »  16th Ave  »  286-290 16th Ave

286-290 16th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

286-290 16th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

286-290 16th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 286-290 16th Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 341
Lot 4
Neighborhood West Side Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 286-290 16th Avenue, Newark

Sale date 07/17/2007
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $14,424

Lot & Building Information for 286-290 16th Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 5,808
Building class Store
Acreage 0.157
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 286-290 16th Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 286-290 16th Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 286-290 16th Avenue, Newark

How many square feet does 286-290 16th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 286-290 16th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 has a total of 5,808 square feet.

What is the market value of 286-290 16th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103?

The current market value is $360,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 286-290 16th Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 286-290 16th Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2007 $10

Title Documents for 286-290 16th Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/15/2017 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/17/2007 - D
07/18/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/19/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 286-290 16th Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 286-290 16th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,424
Market value $360,700

Assessment History for 286-290 16th Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 286-290 16th Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $360,700 $360,700 3.999 $14,424 +5.15%
2024 $360,700 $360,700 3.803 $13,717 +2.01%
2023 $360,700 $360,700 3.728 $13,447 -0.21%
2022 $360,700 $360,700 3.736 $13,476 +0.05%
2021 $360,700 $360,700 3.734 $13,469 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,293
Median age 32.4
Average household income $67,765
Family households 59.4%
Occupied housing units 12,878
Owner occupied units 24.6%
Average number of people per household 2.62
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $314,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 286-290 16th Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 286-290 16th Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 286-290 16th Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 286-290 16th Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
563 S 17th St, Newark 1,862 04/06/2026
560 S 18th St, Newark 858 08/06/2020 $25,000
579 S 18th St, Newark 1,918 08/23/2024
588 S 19th St, Newark 4,368 05/15/2013 $120,000
590-592 S 19th, Newark 2,556 11/27/2024
594 S 19th St, Newark 4,428 03/28/2022
604 S 19th St, Newark 1,029 08/26/2025
583-585 S 17th, Newark 11/01/2023
567-569 S 17th, Newark 4,960 11/16/2018 $250,000
571 S 17th St, Newark 09/12/2003 $1,310,000