Essex County  »  07103  »  19th Ave  »  86 19th Ave

86 19th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

86 19th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 19th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 19th Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 356
Lot 30
Neighborhood West Side Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 19th Avenue, Newark

Sale date 12/31/2018
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,535

Lot & Building Information for 86 19th Avenue, Newark

Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.076
Units 5
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 86 19th Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 86 19th Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 19th Avenue, Newark

What is the market value of 86 19th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103?

The current market value is $329,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 19th Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 19th Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2018 $440,000
10/26/2004 $300,000
11/05/1987 $110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 86 19th Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 86 19th Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/31/2018 - D
01/10/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/26/2004 - D
05/04/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/05/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 19th Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 86 19th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,535
Market value $329,600

Assessment History for 86 19th Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 19th Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $329,600 $329,600 3.803 $12,535 +2.01%
2023 $329,600 $329,600 3.728 $12,287 -0.21%
2022 $329,600 $329,600 3.736 $12,314 +0.05%
2021 $329,600 $329,600 3.734 $12,307 -1.74%
2020 $329,600 $329,600 3.8 $12,525 +14.44%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 36,733
Median age 31
Average household income $58,804
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 12,864
Owner occupied units 23.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1990
Median value for units with a mortgage $270,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $236,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 19th Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 19th Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 86 19th Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 86 19th Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
694-696 S 19th, Newark 3,906 09/04/2018 $279,900
676-678 S 19th, Newark 4,004 05/23/1996 $47,500
707 S 18th St, Newark 11/01/2021 $1
699 S 18th St, Newark 5,472 01/31/2024
705 S 18th St, Newark 3,522 01/03/2023
701 S 18th St, Newark 3,902 01/06/2023
702-704 S 19th St, Newark 4,204 10/23/2019 $410,000
680 S 19th St, Newark 4,004
80-84 19th Ave, Newark 10/01/1999 $55,000
691 S 18th St, Newark 1,878 05/02/2019 $47,500
700 S 19th St, Newark 2,248 11/20/1997 $34,000