New York City  »  11230  »  Parkville Ave  »  270 Parkville Ave

270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 270 Parkville Avenue
Secondary address 270 Garage Parkville Ave
Neighborhood Kensington
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05428-0141

Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,350

Lot & Building Information for 270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,503
Lot dimensions 15 ft x 100.17 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,200
Building dimensions 15 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Parkville Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Foster Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.24 Miles
Closest fire station 0.43 Miles

Other Property Data for 270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 270 Garage Parkville Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11230

About 270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,260, the tax amount paid for 270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is $5,974. For the next year, the tax amount for 270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is estimated at $6,350.

When was 270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 last sold?

270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was last sold in 05/16/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/02/2025 - D
06/02/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025060200583001)
11/18/2015 - D
12/07/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015111801418001)
04/13/2015 - D
05/11/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015050101152001)
05/01/2008 - D
07/11/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008061600766001)
06/23/2003 - D
08/04/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005072501335001)
04/15/2003 - D
10/10/2003 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003082100468005)
04/15/2003 - D
06/26/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003042900774001)
06/24/2002 - R Mortgage
(3880008732388)
06/03/2002 - R Agreement
(3730008695473)
06/03/2002 - R Power of Attorney
(3500008695150)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,975
Estimated property tax: $6,350
Tax assessor's market value: $771,000
Assessed value: $46,260
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $771,000 $46,260 $30,111 19.843% $6,257 $5,975 +4.72%
2024/25 $907,000 $54,420 $28,408 20.085% $5,975 $5,706 +6.53%
2023/24 $1,019,000 $61,140 $26,667 20.085% $5,637 $5,356 -0.43%
2022/23 $941,000 $56,460 $26,486 20.309% $5,676 $5,379 +2.01%
2021/22 $922,000 $55,320 $26,412 19.963% $5,560 $5,273 +0.76%

Permits for 270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 270 Parkville Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Kensington Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Kensington so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Kensington and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$538,380
7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
28.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Avenue H at SE Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.405
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Coney Island Av/Foster Av
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.127

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 134 9 Yes Public K-5 493 0.22
St. Rose of Lima Elementary School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.02