Essex County  »  07102  »  W Market St  »  198-208 W Market St

198-208 West Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

198-208 West Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198-208 West Market Street, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 420
Lot 1.01
Neighborhood University Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 198-208 West Market Street, Newark

Property tax $130,787

Lot & Building Information for 198-208 West Market Street, Newark

Building sqft 35,000
Building class Store
Acreage 2.78

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 198-208 West Market Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 198-208 West Market Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198-208 West Market Street, Newark

How many square feet does 198-208 West Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 198-208 West Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 35,000 square feet.

What is the market value of 198-208 West Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102?

The current market value is $3,270,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198-208 West Market Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198-208 West Market Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 198-208 West Market Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/10/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198-208 West Market Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 198-208 West Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $130,787
Market value $3,270,500

Assessment History for 198-208 West Market Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198-208 West Market Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,270,500 $3,270,500 3.999 $130,787 +5.15%
2024 $3,270,500 $3,270,500 3.803 $124,377 +2.01%
2023 $3,270,500 $3,270,500 3.728 $121,924 -0.21%
2022 $3,270,500 $3,270,500 3.736 $122,186 +0.05%
2021 $3,270,500 $3,270,500 3.734 $122,120 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,358
Median age 33.7
Average household income $66,509
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 6,270
Owner occupied units 6.0%
Average number of people per household 1.66
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $441,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198-208 West Market Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198-208 West Market Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 198-208 West Market Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 198-208 West Market Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
186-196 W Market St, Newark 10/17/1990 $11,450
226-270 W Market St, Newark
272-332 W Market St, Newark 01/14/2008 $37,200
29 Hartford St, Newark 912
21 Hartford St, Newark 912
210 W Market St, Newark 09/01/2021
219-223 W Market St, Newark 02/11/1991
229-233 W Market St, Newark 10/24/1992
23 Hartford St, Newark 912
214-218 W Market St, Newark 912 09/01/2021
166-170 Hudson St, Newark 07/06/1993