Essex County  »  07103  »  New St  »  360 New St

360 New Street, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

360 New Street, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

360 New Street, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 360 New Street, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 429
Lot 22
Neighborhood University Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 360 New Street, Newark

Sale date 07/25/2018
Sale price $110,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,531

Lot & Building Information for 360 New Street, Newark

Building sqft 4,495
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.061
Year built 1900
Units 3
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Multifamily Residential (R-LM)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 360 New Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 360 New Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 360 New Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 360 New Street, Newark, NJ 07103?

360 New Street, Newark, NJ 07103 was built in 1900 and has a total of 4,495 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 360 New Street, Newark, NJ 07103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $276,900, the tax amount paid for 360 New Street, Newark, NJ 07103 is $11,073.

When was 360 New Street, Newark, NJ 07103 last sold and what was the last sale price?

360 New Street, Newark, NJ 07103 was last sold in 07/25/2018 for $110,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 360 New Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 360 New Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2018 $110,000

Title Documents for 360 New Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/25/2018 - D
08/06/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/09/2016 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/29/2015 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/29/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/20/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 360 New Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 360 New Street, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,531
Market value $276,900

Assessment History for 360 New Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 360 New Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $276,900 $276,900 3.803 $10,531 +2.01%
2023 $276,900 $276,900 3.728 $10,323 -0.21%
2022 $276,900 $276,900 3.736 $10,345 +0.05%
2021 $276,900 $276,900 3.734 $10,339 -1.74%
2020 $276,900 $276,900 3.8 $10,522 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 360 New Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 360 New Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Philip's Academy Charter School 6 Charter PK, K-8 639 0.08
Philip's Academy Charter School 6 Charter PK, K-8 639 0.08
Bethany Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.08
Bethany Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.08
Provision of Promise Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31

Nearest middle schools

Philip's Academy Charter School 6 Charter PK, K-8 639 0.08
Essex Co JDC NR Public 7-12 0 0.19
Provision of Promise Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
Newark Christian School NR Private K-8 78 0.32
Marion P. Thomas Charter School 3 Charter PK, K-12 1,425 0.34

Nearest high schools

St. Vincent Academy NR Private 9-12 249 0.15
Essex Co JDC NR Public 7-12 0 0.19
Essex Rgc NR Public 9-11 0 0.33