Essex County  »  07103  »  New St  »  381 New St

381 New Street, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

381 New Street, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

381 New Street, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 381 New Street, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 430
Lot 47
Neighborhood University Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 381 New Street, Newark

Sale date 06/19/2006
Sale price $140,000
Property tax $7,937

Lot & Building Information for 381 New Street, Newark

Building sqft 4,108
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.053
Year built 2010

Bike Score

Zoning district Multifamily Residential (R-LM)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 381 New Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 381 New Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 381 New Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 381 New Street, Newark, NJ 07103?

381 New Street, Newark, NJ 07103 was built in 2010 and has a total of 4,108 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 381 New Street, Newark, NJ 07103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $208,700, the tax amount paid for 381 New Street, Newark, NJ 07103 is $8,345.

When was 381 New Street, Newark, NJ 07103 last sold and what was the last sale price?

381 New Street, Newark, NJ 07103 was last sold in 06/19/2006 for $140,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 381 New Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 381 New Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2006 $140,000
06/17/2005 $235,000
02/08/1991 $581
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 381 New Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 381 New Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/19/2006 - D
06/29/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/17/2005 - D
08/06/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/08/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 381 New Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 381 New Street, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,937
Market value $208,700

Assessment History for 381 New Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 381 New Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $208,700 $208,700 3.803 $7,937 +2.01%
2023 $208,700 $208,700 3.728 $7,780 -0.21%
2022 $208,700 $208,700 3.736 $7,797 +0.05%
2021 $208,700 $208,700 3.734 $7,793 -1.74%
2020 $208,700 $208,700 3.8 $7,931 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 381 New Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 381 New Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Philip's Academy Charter School 6 Charter PK, K-8 639 0.07
Philip's Academy Charter School 6 Charter PK, K-8 639 0.07
Bethany Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.12
Bethany Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.12
Newark Christian School NR Private K-8 78 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Philip's Academy Charter School 6 Charter PK, K-8 639 0.07
Essex Co JDC NR Public 7-12 0 0.17
Newark Christian School NR Private K-8 78 0.27
Provision of Promise Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 513 0.33

Nearest high schools

Essex Co JDC NR Public 7-12 0 0.17
St. Vincent Academy NR Private 9-12 249 0.19
Essex Rgc NR Public 9-11 0 0.29