Essex County  »  07104  »  Passaic St  »  281-289 Passaic St

281-289 Passaic Street, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

281-289 Passaic Street, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 281-289 Passaic Street, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 436
Lot 13
Neighborhood Mount Pleasant

Sales & Tax Overview for 281-289 Passaic Street, Newark

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 281-289 Passaic Street, Newark

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 0.271
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment/Special District (RDV)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 281-289 Passaic Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 281-289 Passaic Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 281-289 Passaic Street, Newark

What is the assessed value of 281-289 Passaic Street, Newark, NJ 07104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $235,500, the tax amount paid for 281-289 Passaic Street, Newark, NJ 07104 is $9,417.

When was 281-289 Passaic Street, Newark, NJ 07104 last sold?

281-289 Passaic Street, Newark, NJ 07104 was last sold in 01/29/2015.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 281-289 Passaic Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 281-289 Passaic Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 281-289 Passaic Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/29/2015 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/11/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 281-289 Passaic Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 281-289 Passaic Street, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,956
Current property tax $0
Market value $235,500

Assessment History for 281-289 Passaic Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 281-289 Passaic Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $235,500 $235,500 3.803 $8,956 +2.01%
2023 $235,500 $235,500 3.728 $8,779 -0.21%
2022 $235,500 $235,500 3.736 $8,798 +0.05%
2021 $235,500 $235,500 3.734 $8,794 -1.74%
2020 $235,500 $235,500 3.8 $8,949 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 281-289 Passaic Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 281-289 Passaic Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Perpetual Help Day Nursery NR Private PK-K 131 0.35
Perpetual Help Day Nursery NR Private PK-K 131 0.35
St Michael School NR Private K-8 288 0.42
East Newark Public Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 227 0.46

Nearest middle schools

St Michael School NR Private K-8 288 0.42
Franklin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 745 0.50
McKinley Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 686 0.55
Roberto Clemente Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 753 0.66

Nearest high schools

Newark School Of Global Studies NR Public 9-10 290 0.27