Essex County  »  07104  »  Mayor Gibson  »  307 Mayor Gibson

307 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

307 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

307 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 307 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 449
Lot 19
Neighborhood Mount Pleasant

Sales & Tax Overview for 307 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Sale date 11/28/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 307 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Building sqft 817
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.043
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 307 Mayor Gibson, Newark

• • Improvements for 307 Mayor Gibson, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 307 Mayor Gibson, Newark

How many square feet does 307 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 307 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104 has a total of 817 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 307 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $14,300, the tax amount paid for 307 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104 is $571.

When was 307 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104 last sold and what was the last sale price?

307 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104 was last sold in 11/28/2012 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 307 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 307 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2012 $1
02/24/2010 $45,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 307 Mayor Gibson, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 307 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/28/2012 - D
12/05/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/24/2010 - D
03/01/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/11/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 307 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 307 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $572
Current property tax $0
Market value $14,300

Assessment History for 307 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 307 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $14,300 $14,300 3.999 $572 +5.15%
2024 $14,300 $14,300 3.803 $544 +2.01%
2023 $14,300 $14,300 3.728 $533 -0.21%
2022 $14,300 $14,300 3.736 $534 +0.05%
2021 $14,300 $14,300 3.734 $534 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,266
Median age 36.5
Average household income $74,052
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 20,207
Owner occupied units 28.4%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $265,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 307 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 307 Mayor Gibson, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 307 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 307 Mayor Gibson, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
309 Mayor Gibson, Newark 817 06/22/2010 $193,000
313-317 Mayor Gibson, Newark 1,021 02/12/2019 $1
19 Broadway, Newark 1,021 12/06/2024
287 Mayor Gibson, Newark 02/29/2016
21-23 Broadway, Newark 1,021 09/04/1981 $85,000
25-27 Broadway, Fairfield 07/26/2021 $890,000
285 Mayor Gibson, Newark 05/07/2018 $175,000