Essex County  »  07104  »  Mayor Gibson  »  349-377 Mayor Gibson

349-377 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

349-377 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

349-377 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 349-377 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 451
Lot 2
Neighborhood Seventh Avenue

Sales & Tax Overview for 349-377 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Sale date 11/08/2021
Sale price $7,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $89,018

Lot & Building Information for 349-377 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Building sqft 302
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 2.335

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment/Special District (RDV)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 349-377 Mayor Gibson, Newark

• • Improvements for 349-377 Mayor Gibson, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 349-377 Mayor Gibson, Newark

How many square feet does 349-377 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104 have?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 349-377 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104 has a total of 302 square feet.

What is the market value of 349-377 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104?

The current market value is $2,226,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 349-377 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 349-377 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2021 $7,000,000
09/25/2014 $1
11/21/1995 $825,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 349-377 Mayor Gibson, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 349-377 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/11/2025 - D
12/30/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/2024 - D
08/22/2024 - R
Deed Restriction
06/25/2024 - D
07/08/2024 - R
Deed Notice
07/25/2023 - D
08/02/2023 - R
12/28/2021 - R Mortgage
12/28/2021 - R Mortgage
11/08/2021 - D
11/17/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/25/2014 - D
10/08/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/21/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 349-377 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 349-377 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $89,018
Market value $2,226,000

Assessment History for 349-377 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 349-377 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,226,000 $2,226,000 3.999 $89,018 +5.15%
2024 $2,226,000 $2,226,000 3.803 $84,655 +467.70%
2023 $400,000 $400,000 3.728 $14,912 -0.21%
2022 $400,000 $400,000 3.736 $14,944 -38.38%
2021 $649,500 $649,500 3.734 $24,252 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 349-377 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 349-377 Mayor Gibson, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

McKinley Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 686 0.33
McKinley Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 686 0.33
Franklin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 745 0.46
Franklin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 745 0.46
St Michael School NR Private K-8 288 0.49

Nearest middle schools

McKinley Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 686 0.33
Franklin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 745 0.46
St Michael School NR Private K-8 288 0.49
Torchlight Educational Academy & Tutoring Center NR Private K-8 36 0.53
North Star Academy Charter School of Newark 6 Charter K-12 6,352 0.54

Nearest high schools

Newark School Of Global Studies NR Public 9-10 290 0.18
The Mesivta of North Jersey NR Private 9-12 0 0.42