New York City  »  11204  »  16th Ave  »  4420 16th Ave

4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4420 16th Avenue
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11204
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05431-0045

Sales & Tax Overview for 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,689

Lot & Building Information for 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,480
Lot dimensions 20.67 ft x 80.08 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,916
Building dimensions 18 ft x 54 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1945
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.53 Miles
Closest fire station 0.55 Miles

Other Property Data for 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 has a total of 2,916 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204?

4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,449,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Find out who owns 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/21/1991 - R Deed
(3370001622337)
04/18/1985 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3270001082327)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,169
Estimated property tax: $9,689
Tax assessor's market value: $1,449,000
Assessed value: $86,940

Assessment History for 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,449,000 $86,940 $46,208 19.843% $9,169 $9,169 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,396,000 $83,760 $43,592 20.085% $8,755 $8,755 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,514,000 $90,840 $41,126 20.085% $8,260 $8,260 -0.05%
2022/23 $1,202,000 $72,120 $40,694 20.309% $8,265 $8,265 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,099,000 $65,940 $40,694 19.963% $8,124 $8,124 +0.25%

Permits for 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/08/2010 Alteration type 2
12/18/2001 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Ditmas Ave at SW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.289
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 49 ST/16 Av
Line B11
Distance (miles) 0.209

Neighbors for 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 4420 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1571 45th St, Brooklyn 3,156 12/05/2024 $2,540,000
1561 45th St, Brooklyn 2,680 03/02/2001
1572 44th St, Brooklyn 3,879 05/16/2016 $999,000
1570 44th St, Brooklyn 1,590 05/02/1997
4406 16th Ave, Brooklyn 2,280 11/21/2012
1549 45th St, Brooklyn 1,746 12/03/2020
4404 16th Ave, Brooklyn 2,880 07/10/2019
1574 44th St, Brooklyn 1,400 08/14/2014
1569 45th St, Brooklyn 2,720 01/07/1982
1565 45th St, Brooklyn 5,098 07/12/2001
1545 45th St, Brooklyn 1,596 06/20/2017 $995,000
4410 16th Ave, Brooklyn 2,280 04/13/2005
4414 16th Ave, Brooklyn 2,450 03/24/2025 $1,850,000
4424 16th Ave, Brooklyn 9,486 06/30/1992
1547 45th St, Brooklyn 1,758 12/02/2024 $10
4418 16th Ave, Brooklyn 2,916 12/31/2024 $1,825,000
1576 44th St, Brooklyn 1,460 03/26/2025
1578 44th St, Brooklyn 1,670 09/12/1984
1553 45th St, Brooklyn 2,175 04/10/2019 $1,300,000
1551 45th St, Brooklyn 2,175 12/03/2020