Essex County  »  07104  »  Parker St  »  148 Parker St

148 Parker Street, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

148 Parker Street, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Parker Street, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Parker Street, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 507
Lot 20
Neighborhood Seventh Avenue

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Parker Street, Newark

Sale date 02/13/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $5,675

Lot & Building Information for 148 Parker Street, Newark

Building sqft 5,191
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1907
Units 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 148 Parker Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 148 Parker Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Parker Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 148 Parker Street, Newark, NJ 07104?

148 Parker Street, Newark, NJ 07104 was built in 1907 and has a total of 5,191 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 148 Parker Street, Newark, NJ 07104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $141,900, the tax amount paid for 148 Parker Street, Newark, NJ 07104 is $5,674.

When was 148 Parker Street, Newark, NJ 07104 last sold?

148 Parker Street, Newark, NJ 07104 was last sold in 09/06/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Parker Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Parker Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2019 $1
07/17/2017 $87,000
12/14/2016 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 148 Parker Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 148 Parker Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/06/2024 - R Mortgage 09/01/2054
09/06/2024 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/25/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/13/2019 - D
03/05/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/17/2017 - D
08/10/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/2016 - D
01/13/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/02/2004 - D
12/08/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/10/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Parker Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Parker Street, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,675
Market value $141,900

Assessment History for 148 Parker Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Parker Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $141,900 $141,900 3.999 $5,675 +5.15%
2024 $141,900 $141,900 3.803 $5,396 +2.01%
2023 $141,900 $141,900 3.728 $5,290 -0.21%
2022 $141,900 $141,900 3.736 $5,301 +0.05%
2021 $141,900 $141,900 3.734 $5,299 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Parker Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Parker Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Branch Brook School NR Public PK, K-4 111 0.25
Branch Brook School NR Public PK, K-4 111 0.25
Franklin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 745 0.26
Franklin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 745 0.26
St Michael School NR Private K-8 288 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Franklin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 745 0.26
St Michael School NR Private K-8 288 0.37
Dr. William H. Horton Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 754 0.45
Roberto Clemente Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 753 0.47
Dr. E. Alma Flagg Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 516 0.56

Nearest high schools

Barringer Academy Of S.T.E.A.M. NR Public 9-12 1,263 0.19
Barringer High School 1 Public 9-12 1,734 0.19
Essex Regional School NR Public PK, 5-6, 12 0 0.38
Technology High School 8 Public 9-12 665 0.50
Newark School Of Global Studies NR Public 9-10 290 0.54

Neighbors for 148 Parker Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 148 Parker Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
158 Parker St, Newark 3,626 11/18/2021
166 Parker St, Newark 4,198 03/17/2004 $1
144 Parker St, Newark 1,730 09/21/2022
136 Parker St, Newark 1,776 09/02/1999 $109,180
152 Parker St, Newark 2,433 07/11/2022
154 Parker St, Newark 3,144 11/01/2021
156 Parker St, Newark 3,510 12/04/1990 $120,000
160 Parker St, Newark 2,868 03/03/1994 $80,000
138 Parker St, Newark 1,970 06/09/2017 $155,000
130 Parker St, Newark 4,302 05/30/2024
168 Parker St, Newark 2,870 12/17/2019 $1
146 Parker St, Newark 3,250 05/13/2024
142 Parker St, Newark 2,066 11/10/2019 $285,000
140 Parker St, Newark 3,606 10/20/2009 $125,000
134 Parker St, Newark 1,824 07/08/1992 $100,000
162 Parker St, Newark 2,904 04/02/2026
132 Parker St, Newark 1,977 01/16/2020 $340,000
128 Parker St, Newark 11/21/2024
150 Parker St, Newark 4,504 03/26/2021
164 Parker St, Newark 3,646 05/25/2010 $39,900