New York City  »  11219  »  45th St  »  1535 45th St

1535 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

1535 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1535 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1535 45th Street
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11219
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05431-0065

Sales & Tax Overview for 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,845

Lot & Building Information for 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,920
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 95.92 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) i
Building sqft 2,184
Building dimensions 20 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1910
Year last altered 1996
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.60 Miles
Closest fire station 0.52 Miles

Other Property Data for 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 has a total of 2,184 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219?

1535 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,203,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Find out who owns 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/03/2020 - D
02/01/2021 - R
Deed
(2021012700391001)
09/15/2011 - D
12/28/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011092001103001)
04/11/1994 - R Power of Attorney
(3560004232356)
04/11/1994 - R Power of Attorney
(3540004232354)
04/11/1994 - R Power of Attorney
(3510004232351)
04/11/1994 - R Power of Attorney
(3480004232348)
03/15/1994 - D
04/11/1994 - R
Deed
(3540004231354)
08/19/1988 - R Deed
(3420001390042)
04/11/1984 - D
01/22/1985 - R
Deed
(3050001065005)
01/22/1974 - R Deed
(37430068600726)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,664
Estimated property tax: $8,845
Tax assessor's market value: $1,203,000
Assessed value: $72,180

Assessment History for 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,203,000 $72,180 $43,661 19.843% $8,664 $8,664 +1.96%
2024/25 $1,253,000 $75,180 $42,305 20.085% $8,497 $8,497 +4.24%
2023/24 $1,297,000 $77,820 $40,586 20.085% $8,152 $8,152 +3.27%
2022/23 $1,018,000 $61,080 $38,868 20.309% $7,894 $7,894 +6.44%
2021/22 $941,000 $56,460 $37,148 19.963% $7,416 $7,416 -3.15%

Permits for 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/09/2003 Alteration type 1
03/09/1999 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Ditmas Ave at SW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.328
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 14 Av/44 St
Line B16
Distance (miles) 0.21

Neighbors for 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1535 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219.