83-87 Highland Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 83-87 Highland Avenue, Newark |
| Zip code | 07104 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 538 |
| Lot | 43.01 |
| Neighborhood | Seventh Avenue |
Sales & Tax Overview for 83-87 Highland Avenue, Newark
| Sale date | 11/14/2003 |
| Sale price | $429,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,758 |
Lot & Building Information for 83-87 Highland Avenue, Newark
| Building sqft | 5,014 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.093 |
| Year built | 2003 |
| Units | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 83-87 Highland Avenue, Newark
- • Improvements for 83-87 Highland Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 83-87 Highland Avenue, Newark
83-87 Highland Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 was built in 2003 and has a total of 5,014 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 83-87 Highland Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $244,000, the tax amount paid for 83-87 Highland Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 is $9,757.
When was 83-87 Highland Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 last sold and what was the last sale price?83-87 Highland Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 was last sold in 11/14/2003 for $429,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 83-87 Highland Avenue, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83-87 Highland Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/14/2003 | $429,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 83-87 Highland Avenue, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 83-87 Highland Avenue, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 83-87 Highland Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,758 |
| Market value | $244,000 |
Assessment History for 83-87 Highland Avenue, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83-87 Highland Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $244,000 | $244,000 | 3.999 | $9,758 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $244,000 | $244,000 | 3.803 | $9,279 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $244,000 | $244,000 | 3.728 | $9,096 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $244,000 | $244,000 | 3.736 | $9,116 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $244,000 | $244,000 | 3.734 | $9,111 | -1.74% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83-87 Highland Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83-87 Highland Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Branch Brook School | NR | Public | PK, K-4 | 111 | 0.14 |
| Essex Regional School | NR | Public | PK, 5-6, 12 | 0 | 0.34 |
| Franklin Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 745 | 0.35 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Michael School | NR | Private | K-8 | 288 | 0.40 |
| Roberto Clemente Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 753 | 0.41 |
| Dr. William H. Horton Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 754 | 0.45 |
| Robert Treat Academy Charter School | 8 | Charter | K-8 | 689 | 0.53 |