Essex County  »  07104  »  Highland Ave  »  206-208 Highland Ave

206-208 Highland Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

206-208 Highland Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 206-208 Highland Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 554
Lot 8
Neighborhood Forest Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 206-208 Highland Avenue, Newark

Sale date 06/23/2006
Sale price $482,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,978

Lot & Building Information for 206-208 Highland Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 4,056
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1917
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Multifamily Residential (R-LM)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 206-208 Highland Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 206-208 Highland Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 206-208 Highland Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 206-208 Highland Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104?

206-208 Highland Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 was built in 1917 and has a total of 4,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 206-208 Highland Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $199,500, the tax amount paid for 206-208 Highland Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 is $7,978.

When was 206-208 Highland Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 last sold?

206-208 Highland Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 was last sold in 04/27/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 206-208 Highland Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 206-208 Highland Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2006 $482,000
12/01/2005 $1
02/03/2004 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 206-208 Highland Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 206-208 Highland Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/27/2026 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/23/2006 - D
07/24/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/01/2005 - D
12/19/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/03/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/06/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 206-208 Highland Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 206-208 Highland Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,978
Market value $199,500

Assessment History for 206-208 Highland Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 206-208 Highland Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $199,500 $199,500 3.999 $7,978 +5.15%
2024 $199,500 $199,500 3.803 $7,587 +2.01%
2023 $199,500 $199,500 3.728 $7,437 -0.21%
2022 $199,500 $199,500 3.736 $7,453 +0.05%
2021 $199,500 $199,500 3.734 $7,449 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 206-208 Highland Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 206-208 Highland Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Branch Brook School NR Public PK, K-4 111 0.16
Branch Brook School NR Public PK, K-4 111 0.16
Robert Treat Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-8 689 0.30
Roberto Clemente Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 753 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Robert Treat Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-8 689 0.30
First Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 1,083 0.41
St Michael School NR Private K-8 288 0.54
Abington Ave. Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 837 0.55

Nearest high schools

Essex Regional School NR Public PK, 5-6, 12 0 0.39
Barringer Academy Of S.T.E.A.M. NR Public 9-12 1,263 0.57