Essex County  »  07104  »  Summer Ave  »  264 Summer Ave

264 Summer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

264 Summer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

264 Summer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 264 Summer Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 560
Lot 17
Neighborhood Mount Pleasant

Sales & Tax Overview for 264 Summer Avenue, Newark

Sale date 09/30/2009
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $7,902

Lot & Building Information for 264 Summer Avenue, Newark

Building class Commercial-Mixed Use (101)
Acreage 0.072
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 264 Summer Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 264 Summer Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 264 Summer Avenue, Newark

What is the assessed value of 264 Summer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $197,600, the tax amount paid for 264 Summer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 is $7,902.

When was 264 Summer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 last sold and what was the last sale price?

264 Summer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 was last sold in 09/30/2009 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 264 Summer Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 264 Summer Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2009 $1
08/22/2002 $121,177
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 264 Summer Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 264 Summer Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2009 - D
11/10/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/22/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 264 Summer Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 264 Summer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,902
Market value $197,600

Assessment History for 264 Summer Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 264 Summer Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $197,600 $197,600 3.999 $7,902 +5.15%
2024 $197,600 $197,600 3.803 $7,515 +2.01%
2023 $197,600 $197,600 3.728 $7,367 -0.21%
2022 $197,600 $197,600 3.736 $7,382 +0.05%
2021 $197,600 $197,600 3.734 $7,378 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,266
Median age 36.5
Average household income $74,052
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 20,207
Owner occupied units 28.4%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $265,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 264 Summer Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 264 Summer Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 264 Summer Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 264 Summer Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
284 Summer Ave, Newark 3,270 08/19/2022
256 Summer Ave, Newark 3,616 11/03/2010 $1
268 Summer Ave, Newark 2,683 02/02/2016 $173,106
274 Summer Ave, Newark 1,386 11/26/2025
282 Summer Ave, Newark 1,787 06/15/1983 $10,215
260 Summer Ave, Newark 2,221 07/07/1993 $70,000
248 Summer Ave, Newark 2,249 09/16/2021
246 Summer Ave, Newark 3,909 10/31/2011 $255,000
266 Summer Ave, Newark 1,942 08/25/2017 $186,000
250 Summer Ave, Newark 3,002 10/26/2017