Essex County  »  07104  »  Ogden St  »  2-8 Ogden St

2-8 Ogden Street, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

2-8 Ogden Street, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2-8 Ogden Street, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2-8 Ogden Street, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 570
Lot 57
Neighborhood Mount Pleasant

Sales & Tax Overview for 2-8 Ogden Street, Newark

Sale date 01/27/2022
Sale price $3,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $83,979

Lot & Building Information for 2-8 Ogden Street, Newark

Building sqft 483
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.999

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment/Special District (RDV)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2-8 Ogden Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 2-8 Ogden Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2-8 Ogden Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 2-8 Ogden Street, Newark, NJ 07104 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 2-8 Ogden Street, Newark, NJ 07104 has a total of 483 square feet and a current price per square foot of $8,074.

What is the market value of 2-8 Ogden Street, Newark, NJ 07104?

The current market value is $2,100,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2-8 Ogden Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2-8 Ogden Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2022 $3,900,000
08/03/2005 $363,002
03/14/2000 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2-8 Ogden Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2-8 Ogden Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/03/2022 - R Mortgage
03/03/2022 - R Mortgage
01/27/2022 - D
03/03/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/13/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/03/2005 - D
11/16/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/14/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2-8 Ogden Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 2-8 Ogden Street, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $83,979
Market value $2,100,000

Assessment History for 2-8 Ogden Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2-8 Ogden Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,100,000 $2,100,000 3.999 $83,979 +5.15%
2024 $2,100,000 $2,100,000 3.803 $79,863 +2.01%
2023 $2,100,000 $2,100,000 3.728 $78,288 +301.05%
2022 $522,500 $522,500 3.736 $19,521 -27.64%
2021 $722,500 $722,500 3.734 $26,978 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2-8 Ogden Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2-8 Ogden Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rafael Hernandez Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 553 0.12
Roberto Clemente Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 753 0.34
Perpetual Help Day Nursery NR Private PK-K 131 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.44
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.46
Robert Treat Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-8 689 0.50

Nearest high schools

Technology High School 8 Public 9-12 665 0.39
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.44