Essex County  »  07104  »  Riverside Ave  »  61-71 Riverside Ave

61-71 Riverside Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61-71 Riverside Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61-71 Riverside Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 614
Lot 59
Neighborhood North Broadway

Sales & Tax Overview for 61-71 Riverside Avenue, Newark

Sale date 10/10/1989
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,451

Lot & Building Information for 61-71 Riverside Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 17,270
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 0.405

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 61-71 Riverside Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 61-71 Riverside Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61-71 Riverside Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 61-71 Riverside Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 61-71 Riverside Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 has a total of 17,270 square feet and a current price per square foot of $16.

What is the market value of 61-71 Riverside Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104?

The current market value is $486,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61-71 Riverside Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61-71 Riverside Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/1989 $290,000

Title Documents for 61-71 Riverside Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/10/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61-71 Riverside Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 61-71 Riverside Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,451
Market value $486,400

Assessment History for 61-71 Riverside Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61-71 Riverside Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $486,400 $486,400 3.999 $19,451 +5.15%
2024 $486,400 $486,400 3.803 $18,498 +2.01%
2023 $486,400 $486,400 3.728 $18,133 -0.21%
2022 $486,400 $486,400 3.736 $18,172 +0.05%
2021 $486,400 $486,400 3.734 $18,162 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,266
Median age 36.5
Average household income $74,052
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 20,207
Owner occupied units 28.4%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $265,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61-71 Riverside Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61-71 Riverside Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 61-71 Riverside Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 61-71 Riverside Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1700-1712 McCarter Hwy R, Newark 10/01/1999
73-75 Riverside Ave, Newark 5,936 12/16/1999 $125,000
1702-1716 McCarter Hwy R, Newark 10/01/1993
1692-1700 McCarter Hwy R, Newark 07/01/1986 $195,000
1718-1728 McCarter Hwy R, Newark 12/22/1998 $275,000
353 Rear Broadway, Newark
49-59 Riverside Ave, Newark 09/29/1989
95 Wakeman Ave, Newark 1,272 12/24/2025