Essex County  »  07107  »  N 7th St  »  609-611 N 7th St

609-611 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

609-611 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 609-611 North 7th Street, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 641
Lot 39
Neighborhood Upper Roseville

Sales & Tax Overview for 609-611 North 7th Street, Newark

Sale date 03/21/2003
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,454

Lot & Building Information for 609-611 North 7th Street, Newark

Building sqft 3,335
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 609-611 North 7th Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 609-611 North 7th Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 609-611 North 7th Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 609-611 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 609-611 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 has a total of 3,335 square feet and a current price per square foot of $73.

What is the year built & the current market value of 609-611 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107?

609-611 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $186,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 609-611 North 7th Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 609-611 North 7th Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2003 $245,000

Title Documents for 609-611 North 7th Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/28/2025 - R Mortgage 06/07/2055
03/21/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 609-611 North 7th Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 609-611 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,454
Market value $186,400

Assessment History for 609-611 North 7th Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 609-611 North 7th Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $186,400 $186,400 3.999 $7,454 +5.15%
2024 $186,400 $186,400 3.803 $7,089 +2.01%
2023 $186,400 $186,400 3.728 $6,949 -0.21%
2022 $186,400 $186,400 3.736 $6,964 +0.05%
2021 $186,400 $186,400 3.734 $6,960 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,293
Median age 35.2
Average household income $75,162
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 15,184
Owner occupied units 29.1%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $399,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 609-611 North 7th Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 609-611 North 7th Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 609-611 North 7th Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 609-611 North 7th Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
622-628 N 6th St, Newark
617 N 7th St, Newark 4,362 04/25/2025
616 N 7th St, Newark 1,598 04/17/2015 $260,000
621-623 N 7th St, Newark 4,149 09/14/2023
620 N 7th St, Newark 4,411 02/24/2025
613 N 7th St, Newark 2,358 05/16/2025
619 N 7th St, Newark 1,261 05/18/2022
624-626 N 7th St, Newark 11/10/1993