Essex County  »  07107  »  N 7th St  »  586-594 N 7th St

586-594 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

586-594 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 586-594 North 7th Street, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 642
Lot 20
Neighborhood Upper Roseville

Sales & Tax Overview for 586-594 North 7th Street, Newark

Sale date 07/28/2015
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 586-594 North 7th Street, Newark

Building class Other School Property (15B)
Acreage 0.309

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 586-594 North 7th Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 586-594 North 7th Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 586-594 North 7th Street, Newark

What is the assessed value of 586-594 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,188,700, the tax amount paid for 586-594 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 is $167,506.

When was 586-594 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 last sold and what was the last sale price?

586-594 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 was last sold in 07/28/2015 for $800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 586-594 North 7th Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 586-594 North 7th Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2015 $800,000
01/15/2015 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 586-594 North 7th Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 586-594 North 7th Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/28/2015 - D
09/02/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/15/2015 - D
03/30/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 586-594 North 7th Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 586-594 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $167,506
Current property tax $0
Market value $4,188,700

Assessment History for 586-594 North 7th Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 586-594 North 7th Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,188,700 $4,188,700 3.999 $167,506 +5.15%
2024 $4,188,700 $4,188,700 3.803 $159,296 +2.01%
2023 $4,188,700 $4,188,700 3.728 $156,155 -1.58%
2022 $4,246,900 $4,246,900 3.736 $158,664 +0.05%
2021 $4,246,900 $4,246,900 3.734 $158,579 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,293
Median age 35.2
Average household income $75,162
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 15,184
Owner occupied units 29.1%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $399,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 586-594 North 7th Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 586-594 North 7th Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 586-594 North 7th Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 586-594 North 7th Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
591 N 8th St, Newark 2,639 09/27/2021
595 N 8th St, Newark 12/03/2024
597 N 8th St, Newark 1,554 12/10/2024
612 N 7th St, Newark 1,512 03/11/2015 $82,500
616 N 7th St, Newark 1,598 04/17/2015 $260,000
617 N 7th St, Newark 4,362 04/25/2025
569-585 N 8th St, Newark 01/15/2015 $1
620 N 7th St, Newark 4,411 02/24/2025
621-623 N 7th St, Newark 4,149 09/14/2023
587 N 8th St, Newark 1,538 12/09/2024