Essex County  »  07107  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  561 Bloomfield Ave

561 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

561 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 561 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 654
Lot 12
Neighborhood Upper Roseville

Sales & Tax Overview for 561 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark

Sale date 05/07/2004
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,722

Lot & Building Information for 561 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.036
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Community Commercial (C-C)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 561 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 561 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 561 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark

What is the assessed value of 561 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $243,100, the tax amount paid for 561 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 is $9,721.

When was 561 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 last sold?

561 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 was last sold in 09/26/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 561 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 561 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2004 $300,000
03/29/1996 $163,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 561 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 561 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/26/2025 - D
10/27/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/07/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/29/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 561 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 561 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,722
Market value $243,100

Assessment History for 561 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 561 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $243,100 $243,100 3.999 $9,722 +5.15%
2024 $243,100 $243,100 3.803 $9,245 +2.01%
2023 $243,100 $243,100 3.728 $9,063 -0.21%
2022 $243,100 $243,100 3.736 $9,082 +0.05%
2021 $243,100 $243,100 3.734 $9,077 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 561 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 561 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shiloh Rainbow Academy NR Private PK, K-1 21 0.08
Shiloh Rainbow Academy NR Private PK, K-1 21 0.08
St. Francis Xavier School NR Private PK-8 151 0.33
St. Francis Xavier School NR Private PK-8 151 0.33
Abington Ave. Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 837 0.35

Nearest middle schools

St. Francis Xavier School NR Private PK-8 151 0.33
Abington Ave. Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 837 0.35
Salome Urena Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 443 0.38
First Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 1,083 0.53
Jamas Children's University NR Private PK-8 46 0.54

Nearest high schools

Essex Regional School NR Public PK, 5-6, 12 0 0.89
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.94
East Orange STEM Academy 6 Public 6-12 568 0.96
1st Cerebral Palsy Of Nj NR Private PK-12 70 0.98
Essex Cty Voc Bloomfield NR Public 9-12 509 0.98

Neighbors for 561 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 561 Bloomfield Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
497-511 N 12th St, Newark 12/14/1977
120-122 Davenport Ave, Newark 2,077 07/18/2022
559 Bloomfield Ave, Newark 06/30/1998 $112,000
563 Bloomfield Ave, Newark 02/28/2023
569 Bloomfield Ave, Newark 04/01/2004 $1
124 Davenport Ave, Newark 3,713 10/31/2002 $202,000
555-557 Bloomfield Ave, Newark 11/09/2018 $10
539-543 Bloomfield Ave, Newark 05/03/2013 $400,000
515-517 N 13th, Newark 02/27/2019 $400,000
567 Bloomfield Ave, Newark 04/01/2004 $1
134-136 Davenport Ave, Newark 2,592 10/29/2004 $1
513 N 13th St, Newark 02/27/2019 $400,000
565 Bloomfield Ave, Newark 04/01/2014 $1
118 Davenport Ave, Newark 2,777 06/27/2007 $208,000
114-116 Davenport Ave, Newark 2,332 05/19/2004 $410,000
521-523 N 13th, Newark 2,244 01/24/2019 $260,000
519 N 13th St, Newark 02/27/2019 $400,000
488 N 12th St, Newark 1,540 06/30/2019 $80,000
484 N 12th St, Newark 12/12/2024 $1
551-553 Bloomfield Ave, Newark 01/14/2003 $550,000