84-96 Riverside Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 84-96 Riverside Avenue, Newark |
| Zip code | 07104 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 675 |
| Lot | 19 |
| Neighborhood | North Broadway |
Sales & Tax Overview for 84-96 Riverside Avenue, Newark
| Sale date | 04/12/2019 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,749 |
Lot & Building Information for 84-96 Riverside Avenue, Newark
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.802 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 84-96 Riverside Avenue, Newark
- • Improvements for 84-96 Riverside Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 84-96 Riverside Avenue, Newark
The current market value is $343,800.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 84-96 Riverside Avenue, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84-96 Riverside Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 84-96 Riverside Avenue, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 84-96 Riverside Avenue, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 84-96 Riverside Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,749 |
| Market value | $343,800 |
Assessment History for 84-96 Riverside Avenue, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84-96 Riverside Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $343,800 | $343,800 | 3.999 | $13,749 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $343,800 | $343,800 | 3.803 | $13,075 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $343,800 | $343,800 | 3.728 | $12,817 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $343,800 | $343,800 | 3.736 | $12,844 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $343,800 | $343,800 | 3.734 | $12,837 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 52,266 |
| Median age | 36.5 |
| Average household income | $74,052 |
| Family households | 60.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,207 |
| Owner occupied units | 28.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.55 |
| Median year structure built | 1964 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $409,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $265,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 84-96 Riverside Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 84-96 Riverside Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 84-96 Riverside Avenue, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 84-96 Riverside Avenue, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 40-50 Riverside Ave, Newark | 11/20/1993 | ||
| 83 Peabody Pl, Newark | 3,850 | 08/05/2019 | $435,000 |
| 85 Riverside Ave, Newark | 02/19/2015 | ||
| 81 Peabody Pl, Newark | 2,594 | 06/12/2024 | |
| 77-83 Riverside Ave, Newark | 02/19/2015 | ||
| 26 Triton Ter, Newark | 2,170 | 08/09/2002 | $1 |