Essex County  »  07104  »  Chester Ave  »  51 Chester Ave

51 Chester Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

51 Chester Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Chester Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Chester Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 677
Lot 37
Neighborhood North Broadway

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Chester Avenue, Newark

Sale date 06/08/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,190

Lot & Building Information for 51 Chester Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 3,479
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.055
Year built 1907
Units 3
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 51 Chester Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 51 Chester Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Chester Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 Chester Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104?

51 Chester Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 was built in 1907 and has a total of 3,479 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 Chester Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $154,800, the tax amount paid for 51 Chester Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 is $6,190.

When was 51 Chester Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51 Chester Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 was last sold in 06/08/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Chester Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Chester Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2021 $1
03/09/2020 $282,000
03/13/2008 $315,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 51 Chester Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 51 Chester Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/08/2021 - R Mortgage
06/08/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/09/2020 - D
05/01/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/13/2008 - D
04/09/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/09/2007 - D
08/09/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/26/2007 - D
06/19/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/30/2005 - D
04/06/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/30/2005 - D
04/06/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Chester Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Chester Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,190
Market value $154,800

Assessment History for 51 Chester Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Chester Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $154,800 $154,800 3.999 $6,190 +5.15%
2024 $154,800 $154,800 3.803 $5,887 +2.01%
2023 $154,800 $154,800 3.728 $5,771 -0.21%
2022 $154,800 $154,800 3.736 $5,783 +0.05%
2021 $154,800 $154,800 3.734 $5,780 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Chester Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Chester Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Luis Munoz Marin Ele 4 Public PK, K-8 826 0.31
Luis Munoz Marin Ele 4 Public PK, K-8 826 0.31
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.43
Maria L. Varisco-Rogers Charter School 6 Charter K-8 569 0.45
Rafael Hernandez Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 553 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Luis Munoz Marin Ele 4 Public PK, K-8 826 0.31
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.43
Newark School Of Fashion & Design NR Public 9 156 0.47

Nearest high schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.43
Christ The King Prepatory School NR Private 9-12 210 0.47