New York City  »  11230  »  Webster Ave  »  3 Webster Ave

3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Webster Avenue
Neighborhood Kensington
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05439-0079

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $15,991

Lot & Building Information for 3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,913
Lot dimensions 25.17 ft x 115.75 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 4,830
Building dimensions 20.67 ft x 78 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Stone
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1931
Frontage(s) 2010 CB Boundary (narrow)
Nearest wide street 18 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.27 Miles
Closest fire station 0.18 Miles

Other Property Data for 3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1931 and has a total of 4,830 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $174,600, the tax amount paid for 3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is $7,115. For the next year, the tax amount for 3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is estimated at $15,991.

When was 3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 last sold?

3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was last sold in 03/22/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/22/2023 - D
04/03/2023 - R
Deed
(2023033100720001)
04/26/2003 - D
12/01/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004112600047001)
05/04/1993 - R Agreement
(3620001769162)
05/04/1993 - R Mortgage
(3610001769161)
04/02/1993 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3480001761448)
06/20/1990 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3210001547921)
05/02/1990 - R Mortgage
(3190001535519)
01/21/1987 - D
03/10/1987 - R
Deed
(3150001245515)
12/11/1986 - R Mortgage
(3600001221060)
12/11/1986 - R Deed
(3590001221059)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,116
Estimated property tax: $15,991
Tax assessor's market value: $2,910,000
Assessed value: $174,600
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,910,000 $174,600 $35,859 19.843% $15,850 $7,116 +4.38%
2024/25 $2,712,000 $162,720 $33,939 20.085% $15,136 $6,817 +6.91%
2023/24 $2,767,000 $166,020 $31,746 20.085% $14,279 $6,376 -1.57%
2022/23 $3,032,000 $181,920 $31,896 20.309% $14,438 $6,478 +1.72%
2021/22 $2,341,000 $140,460 $31,899 19.963% $14,085 $6,368 +0.86%

Permits for 3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Webster Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Kensington Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Kensington so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Kensington and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$538,380
7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
28.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Parkville Ave at NW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.116
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 18 Av/47 St
Line B8
Distance (miles) 0.037

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 192 Magnet School For Math And Science Inquiry 7 Yes Public PK, K-8 592 0.06