Essex County  »  07107  »  N 6th St  »  755 N 6th St

755 North 6th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

755 North 6th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

755 North 6th Street, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 755 North 6th Street, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 705
Lot 28
Neighborhood Upper Roseville

Sales & Tax Overview for 755 North 6th Street, Newark

Sale date 02/27/2013
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $1,552

Lot & Building Information for 755 North 6th Street, Newark

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.083

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 755 North 6th Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 755 North 6th Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 755 North 6th Street, Newark

What is the market value of 755 North 6th Street, Newark, NJ 07107?

The current market value is $38,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 755 North 6th Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 755 North 6th Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2013 $1
11/18/2007 $1
07/12/1994 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 755 North 6th Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 755 North 6th Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/27/2024 - D
08/19/2024 - R
Deed (Bargain & Sale)
10/06/2023 - D
10/16/2023 - R
10/14/2016 - D
10/27/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/2013 - D
03/12/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/18/2007 - D
12/17/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/12/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 755 North 6th Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 755 North 6th Street, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $1,552
Market value $38,800

Assessment History for 755 North 6th Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 755 North 6th Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $38,800 $38,800 3.999 $1,552 +5.15%
2024 $38,800 $38,800 3.803 $1,476 +2.01%
2023 $38,800 $38,800 3.728 $1,446 -0.21%
2022 $38,800 $38,800 3.736 $1,450 +0.05%
2021 $38,800 $38,800 3.734 $1,449 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 755 North 6th Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 755 North 6th Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shiloh Rainbow Academy NR Private PK, K-1 21 0.34
Shiloh Rainbow Academy NR Private PK, K-1 21 0.34
Abington Ave. Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 837 0.39
Abington Ave. Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 837 0.39
St. Francis Xavier School NR Private PK-8 151 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Abington Ave. Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 837 0.39
St. Francis Xavier School NR Private PK-8 151 0.40
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.57
First Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 1,083 0.63
Salome Urena Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 443 0.63

Nearest high schools