New York City  »  11230  »  Lawrence Ave  »  22 Lawrence Ave

22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Lawrence Avenue
Secondary address 22 Garage Lawrence Ave
Neighborhood Kensington
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05441-0014

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,760

Lot & Building Information for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,450
Lot dimensions 24.5 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,520
Building dimensions 20 ft x 63 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Lawrence Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street 19 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.22 Miles
Closest fire station 0.09 Miles

Other Property Data for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 22 Garage Lawrence Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11230

About 22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $91,500, the tax amount paid for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is $10,190. For the next year, the tax amount for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is estimated at $9,760.

When was 22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 last sold?

22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was last sold in 12/15/1982.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/22/2023 - D
02/27/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023022700544001)
01/06/2022 - D
01/18/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022011000571001)
07/20/2004 - D
08/11/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004072900466001)
11/19/2002 - R Mortgage
(3380008990738)
04/14/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3400001764440)
03/18/1986 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3170001152017)
01/04/1983 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3230000941423)
12/15/1982 - R Mortgage
(3530000938853)
12/15/1982 - R Deed
(3520000938852)
01/28/1977 - R Mortgage
(37730089900811)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,191
Estimated property tax: $9,760
Tax assessor's market value: $1,525,000
Assessed value: $91,500
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,525,000 $91,500 $51,358 19.843% $10,473 $10,191 +10.18%
2024/25 $1,448,000 $86,880 $46,053 20.085% $10,001 $9,250 +6.66%
2023/24 $1,613,000 $96,780 $43,178 20.085% $9,436 $8,672 +4.82%
2022/23 $1,401,000 $84,060 $40,739 20.309% $9,015 $8,274 +1.06%
2021/22 $1,444,000 $86,640 $41,009 19.963% $8,861 $8,187 -4.42%

Permits for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Kensington Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Kensington so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Kensington and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$538,380
7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
28.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Parkville Ave at NW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.034
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Parkville Av/McDonald Av
Line B11
Distance (miles) 0.029

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 192 Magnet School For Math And Science Inquiry 7 Yes Public PK, K-8 592 0.09