Essex County  »  07104  »  Carteret St  »  46-50 Carteret St

46-50 Carteret Street, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46-50 Carteret Street, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46-50 Carteret Street, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 733
Lot 21
Neighborhood North Broadway

Sales & Tax Overview for 46-50 Carteret Street, Newark

Sale date 03/17/2017
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,463

Lot & Building Information for 46-50 Carteret Street, Newark

Building sqft 1,370
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.239
Units 17
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 46-50 Carteret Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 46-50 Carteret Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46-50 Carteret Street, Newark

How many square feet does 46-50 Carteret Street, Newark, NJ 07104 have?

This Apartment-Other (029) located at 46-50 Carteret Street, Newark, NJ 07104 has a total of 1,370 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46-50 Carteret Street, Newark, NJ 07104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $536,700, the tax amount paid for 46-50 Carteret Street, Newark, NJ 07104 is $21,462.

When was 46-50 Carteret Street, Newark, NJ 07104 last sold?

46-50 Carteret Street, Newark, NJ 07104 was last sold in 03/24/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 17 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46-50 Carteret Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46-50 Carteret Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2017 $1,000,000
09/22/2008 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 46-50 Carteret Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 46-50 Carteret Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/24/2022 - D
04/06/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/17/2017 - D
05/04/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/17/2017 - D
04/21/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/22/2008 - D
10/01/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46-50 Carteret Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 46-50 Carteret Street, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,463
Market value $536,700

Assessment History for 46-50 Carteret Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46-50 Carteret Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $536,700 $536,700 3.999 $21,463 +5.15%
2024 $536,700 $536,700 3.803 $20,411 +2.01%
2023 $536,700 $536,700 3.728 $20,008 -0.21%
2022 $536,700 $536,700 3.736 $20,051 +0.05%
2021 $536,700 $536,700 3.734 $20,040 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,266
Median age 36.5
Average household income $74,052
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 20,207
Owner occupied units 28.4%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $265,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46-50 Carteret Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46-50 Carteret Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 46-50 Carteret Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 46-50 Carteret Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40-44 Carteret St, Newark 1,370 09/09/2024
115-137 Elwood Ave, Newark
637-647 Summer Ave, Newark 1,370 07/29/2003 $1,450,000
41 Carteret St, Newark 4,106 12/19/2016 $325,000
147 Elwood Ave, Newark 1,960 09/14/2021
32-38 Carteret St, Newark 04/11/2012 $1
622 Summer Ave, Newark 1,960 11/12/1998 $138,000
209 Woodside Ave, Newark 1,960 02/14/2019
211 Woodside Ave, Newark 1,960 08/20/2004 $325,000
217-227 Lincoln Ave, Newark 01/17/2002 $1,293,200