Essex County  »  07104  »  Lake St  »  779-781 Lake St

779-781 Lake Street, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

779-781 Lake Street, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

779-781 Lake Street, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 779-781 Lake Street, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 757
Lot 45
Neighborhood Forest Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 779-781 Lake Street, Newark

Sale date 02/19/2020
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,586

Lot & Building Information for 779-781 Lake Street, Newark

Building sqft 3,052
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.069
Year built 1872
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 779-781 Lake Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 779-781 Lake Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 779-781 Lake Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 779-781 Lake Street, Newark, NJ 07104?

779-781 Lake Street, Newark, NJ 07104 was built in 1872 and has a total of 3,052 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 779-781 Lake Street, Newark, NJ 07104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $214,700, the tax amount paid for 779-781 Lake Street, Newark, NJ 07104 is $8,585.

When was 779-781 Lake Street, Newark, NJ 07104 last sold?

779-781 Lake Street, Newark, NJ 07104 was last sold in 12/29/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 779-781 Lake Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 779-781 Lake Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2020 $295,000
07/30/2018 $1
08/11/2017 $133,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 779-781 Lake Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 779-781 Lake Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/29/2022 - R Mortgage 10/01/2052
12/29/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/29/2022 - R Mortgage 10/01/2052
02/19/2020 - D
04/03/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/2018 - D
08/06/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/11/2017 - D
02/06/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/28/2015 - D
07/29/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/29/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 779-781 Lake Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 779-781 Lake Street, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,586
Market value $214,700

Assessment History for 779-781 Lake Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 779-781 Lake Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $214,700 $214,700 3.999 $8,586 +5.15%
2024 $214,700 $214,700 3.803 $8,165 +2.01%
2023 $214,700 $214,700 3.728 $8,004 -0.21%
2022 $214,700 $214,700 3.736 $8,021 +0.05%
2021 $214,700 $214,700 3.734 $8,017 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 779-781 Lake Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 779-781 Lake Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ridge Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 578 0.21
Ridge Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 578 0.21
Maria L. Varisco-Rogers Charter School 6 Charter K-8 569 0.36
Elliott Street Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 885 0.39
Elliott Street Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 885 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Ridge Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 578 0.21
Newark School Of Fashion & Design NR Public 9 156 0.36
Elliott Street Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 885 0.39
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.41

Nearest high schools

Christ the King Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 0 0.34