Essex County  »  07104  »  Summer Ave  »  743-745 Summer Ave

743-745 Summer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

743-745 Summer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 743-745 Summer Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 775
Lot 8
Neighborhood North Broadway

Sales & Tax Overview for 743-745 Summer Avenue, Newark

Sale date 05/16/1988
Sale price $13,217
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 743-745 Summer Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 806
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.134

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 743-745 Summer Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 743-745 Summer Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 743-745 Summer Avenue, Newark

How many square feet does 743-745 Summer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 743-745 Summer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 has a total of 806 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 743-745 Summer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $511,300, the tax amount paid for 743-745 Summer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 is $20,446.

When was 743-745 Summer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 last sold and what was the last sale price?

743-745 Summer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 was last sold in 05/16/1988 for $13,217.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 743-745 Summer Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 743-745 Summer Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/1988 $13,217

Title Documents for 743-745 Summer Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/16/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 743-745 Summer Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 743-745 Summer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,447
Current property tax $0
Market value $511,300

Assessment History for 743-745 Summer Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 743-745 Summer Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $511,300 $511,300 3.999 $20,447 +5.15%
2024 $511,300 $511,300 3.803 $19,445 +2.01%
2023 $511,300 $511,300 3.728 $19,061 -0.21%
2022 $511,300 $511,300 3.736 $19,102 +0.05%
2021 $511,300 $511,300 3.734 $19,092 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,266
Median age 36.5
Average household income $74,052
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 20,207
Owner occupied units 28.4%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $265,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 743-745 Summer Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 743-745 Summer Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 743-745 Summer Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 743-745 Summer Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
737 Summer Ave, Newark 1,636 03/02/2020 $241,500
68 Halleck St, Newark 2,738 12/20/2018 $288,000
66 Halleck St, Newark 1,278 02/22/2017 $100
731 Summer Ave, Newark 2,600 11/22/2021
64 Halleck St, Newark 2,377 10/08/1992 $60,000
54 Halleck St, Newark 1,316 03/05/2019 $1
81-83 Grafton Ave, Newark 5,384 03/05/2021 $1
72 Halleck St, Newark 2,602 05/07/2020 $200,000
739 Summer Ave, Newark 1,396 07/16/2007 $1