Essex County  »  07104  »  Clifton Ave  »  823 Clifton Ave

823 Clifton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

823 Clifton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

823 Clifton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 823 Clifton Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 779
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 823 Clifton Avenue, Newark

Sale date 09/10/2002
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,165

Lot & Building Information for 823 Clifton Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 5,210
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.096
Year built 1918
Units 4
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 823 Clifton Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 823 Clifton Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 823 Clifton Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 823 Clifton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104?

823 Clifton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 was built in 1918 and has a total of 5,210 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 823 Clifton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $254,200, the tax amount paid for 823 Clifton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 is $10,165.

When was 823 Clifton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 last sold and what was the last sale price?

823 Clifton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 was last sold in 09/10/2002 for $270,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 823 Clifton Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 823 Clifton Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2002 $270,000

Title Documents for 823 Clifton Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/10/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 823 Clifton Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 823 Clifton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,165
Market value $254,200

Assessment History for 823 Clifton Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 823 Clifton Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $254,200 $254,200 3.999 $10,165 +5.15%
2024 $254,200 $254,200 3.803 $9,667 +2.01%
2023 $254,200 $254,200 3.728 $9,477 -0.21%
2022 $254,200 $254,200 3.736 $9,497 +0.05%
2021 $254,200 $254,200 3.734 $9,492 -1.74%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 823 Clifton Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 823 Clifton Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 823 Clifton Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
788-794 MT Prospect Ave, Newark 11,752 08/01/2005 $1
839 Clifton Ave, Newark 3,538 08/27/1997 $165,000
819-821 Clifton Ave, Newark 3,190 05/09/2022
825 Clifton Ave, Newark 4,322 01/30/1998 $80,000
831 Clifton Ave, Newark 4,666 11/16/2006 $386,250
174 Montclair Ave, Newark 03/07/2025 $3
176 Montclair Ave, Newark 03/07/2025 $3
835-837 Clifton Ave, Newark 3,936 12/15/2020
178 Montclair Ave, Newark 03/07/2025 $3
180 Montclair Ave, Newark 03/14/2001 $187,000
827-829 Clifton Ave, Newark 3,700 12/19/2009 $330,000
200 Montclair Ave, Newark 03/20/2023
833 Clifton Ave, Newark 6,339 06/04/2004 $1
202 Montclair Ave, Newark 1,680 03/13/2023
813-815 Clifton Ave, Newark 3,556 01/04/2002 $225,000
803 Clifton Ave, Newark 06/08/2023 $1
204-210 Montclair Ave, Newark
807-811 Clifton Ave, Newark 4,278 10/29/1990 $230,000
805 Clifton Ave, Newark 4,414 08/13/2014 $269,000
203-205 Grafton Ave, Newark 4,050 12/08/2022