Essex County  »  07104  »  Grafton Ave  »  223-227 Grafton Ave

223-227 Grafton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

223-227 Grafton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223-227 Grafton Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 781
Lot 53
Neighborhood Forest Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 223-227 Grafton Avenue, Newark

Sale date 12/09/1983
Sale price $64,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,749

Lot & Building Information for 223-227 Grafton Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 3,336
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 223-227 Grafton Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 223-227 Grafton Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 223-227 Grafton Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 223-227 Grafton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104?

223-227 Grafton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 was built in 1890 and has a total of 3,336 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 223-227 Grafton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $268,800, the tax amount paid for 223-227 Grafton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 is $10,749.

When was 223-227 Grafton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 last sold?

223-227 Grafton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 was last sold in 07/17/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223-227 Grafton Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223-227 Grafton Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/1983 $64,000

Title Documents for 223-227 Grafton Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/18/2024 - R Mortgage
11/04/2024 - R Mortgage 07/15/2028
09/20/2024 - R Assignment of Mortgage
07/17/2024 - R Mortgage 08/01/2025
07/17/2024 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/09/1983 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 223-227 Grafton Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 223-227 Grafton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,749
Market value $268,800

Assessment History for 223-227 Grafton Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223-227 Grafton Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $268,800 $268,800 3.999 $10,749 +5.15%
2024 $268,800 $268,800 3.803 $10,222 +2.01%
2023 $268,800 $268,800 3.728 $10,021 -0.21%
2022 $268,800 $268,800 3.736 $10,042 +0.05%
2021 $268,800 $268,800 3.734 $10,037 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 223-227 Grafton Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 223-227 Grafton Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ridge Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 578 0.07
Ridge Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 578 0.07
Elliott Street Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 885 0.28
Elliott Street Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 885 0.28
Maria L. Varisco-Rogers Charter School 6 Charter K-8 569 0.32

Nearest middle schools

Ridge Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 578 0.07
Elliott Street Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 885 0.28
Newark School Of Fashion & Design NR Public 9 156 0.30
New Park School 6 Public PK, K-8 810 0.43

Nearest high schools

Christ the King Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 0 0.29