Essex County  »  07104  »  Montclair Ave  »  308-310 Montclair Ave

308-310 Montclair Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

308-310 Montclair Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 308-310 Montclair Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 786
Lot 7
Neighborhood Forest Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 308-310 Montclair Avenue, Newark

Sale date 05/27/2010
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Property tax $8,126

Lot & Building Information for 308-310 Montclair Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 2,874
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 308-310 Montclair Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 308-310 Montclair Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 308-310 Montclair Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 308-310 Montclair Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104?

308-310 Montclair Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 was built in 1928 and has a total of 2,874 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 308-310 Montclair Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $203,200, the tax amount paid for 308-310 Montclair Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 is $8,125.

When was 308-310 Montclair Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 last sold and what was the last sale price?

308-310 Montclair Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 was last sold in 05/27/2010 for $100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 308-310 Montclair Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 308-310 Montclair Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2010 $100
06/23/2005 $343,920
07/31/1980 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 308-310 Montclair Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 308-310 Montclair Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/27/2010 - D
06/01/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/23/2005 - D
07/13/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/1980 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 308-310 Montclair Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 308-310 Montclair Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,126
Market value $203,200

Assessment History for 308-310 Montclair Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 308-310 Montclair Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $203,200 $203,200 3.999 $8,126 +5.15%
2024 $203,200 $203,200 3.803 $7,728 +2.01%
2023 $203,200 $203,200 3.728 $7,575 -0.21%
2022 $203,200 $203,200 3.736 $7,592 +0.05%
2021 $203,200 $203,200 3.734 $7,587 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 308-310 Montclair Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 308-310 Montclair Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Park School 6 Public PK, K-8 810 0.19
New Park School 6 Public PK, K-8 810 0.19
Ridge Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 578 0.29
Ridge Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 578 0.29
Belleville PS4 3 Public PK, K-6 452 0.50

Nearest middle schools

New Park School 6 Public PK, K-8 810 0.19
Ridge Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 578 0.29
1st Cerebral Palsy Of Nj NR Private PK-12 70 0.51
Elliott Street Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 885 0.54
Newark School Of Fashion & Design NR Public 9 156 0.57

Nearest high schools