Essex County  »  07104  »  Montclair Ave  »  341-355 Montclair Ave

341-355 Montclair Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

341-355 Montclair Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 341-355 Montclair Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 802
Lot 1
Neighborhood Forest Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 341-355 Montclair Avenue, Newark

Sale date 04/29/2016
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,512

Lot & Building Information for 341-355 Montclair Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 6,468
Building class Store
Acreage 0.298
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 341-355 Montclair Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 341-355 Montclair Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 341-355 Montclair Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 341-355 Montclair Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 341-355 Montclair Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 has a total of 6,468 square feet and a current price per square foot of $77.

What is the market value of 341-355 Montclair Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104?

The current market value is $412,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 341-355 Montclair Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 341-355 Montclair Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2016 $500,000
08/13/1976 $75,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 341-355 Montclair Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 341-355 Montclair Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/29/2016 - D
05/05/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/13/1976 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 341-355 Montclair Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 341-355 Montclair Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,512
Market value $412,900

Assessment History for 341-355 Montclair Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 341-355 Montclair Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $412,900 $412,900 3.999 $16,512 +5.15%
2024 $412,900 $412,900 3.803 $15,703 +2.01%
2023 $412,900 $412,900 3.728 $15,393 -0.21%
2022 $412,900 $412,900 3.736 $15,426 +0.05%
2021 $412,900 $412,900 3.734 $15,418 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,266
Median age 36.5
Average household income $74,052
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 20,207
Owner occupied units 28.4%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $265,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 341-355 Montclair Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 341-355 Montclair Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 341-355 Montclair Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 341-355 Montclair Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67-69 Bellair Pl, Newark 1,740 04/09/2024
368-380 Verona Ave, Newark 12/04/2009 $1
862 N 7th St, Newark 08/10/1975 $5,500
942 Franklin Ave, Newark 718 11/10/2022
937 Franklin Ave, Newark
76-82 Bellair Pl, Newark 02/28/1992
333-335 Montclair Ave, Newark 3,990 03/12/2026
79-81 Bellair Pl, Newark 3,770 11/01/2019 $387,000
83-85 Bellair Pl, Newark 4,862 08/15/2007 $495,000
864-888 N 7th St, Newark