Essex County  »  07104  »  MT Prospect Ave  »  856-858 MT Prospect Ave

856-858 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

856-858 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 856-858 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 813.01
Lot 35
Neighborhood Forest Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 856-858 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark

Sale date 11/08/2000
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 856-858 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 782
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.115
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 856-858 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 856-858 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 856-858 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark

How many square feet does 856-858 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 856-858 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 has a total of 782 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 856-858 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $616,400, the tax amount paid for 856-858 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 is $24,649.

When was 856-858 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 last sold and what was the last sale price?

856-858 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 was last sold in 11/08/2000 for $300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 856-858 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 856-858 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2000 $300,000

Title Documents for 856-858 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/08/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 856-858 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 856-858 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $24,650
Current property tax $0
Market value $616,400

Assessment History for 856-858 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 856-858 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $616,400 $616,400 3.999 $24,650 +5.15%
2024 $616,400 $616,400 3.803 $23,442 +2.01%
2023 $616,400 $616,400 3.728 $22,979 -0.21%
2022 $616,400 $616,400 3.736 $23,029 +0.05%
2021 $616,400 $616,400 3.734 $23,016 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,266
Median age 36.5
Average household income $74,052
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 20,207
Owner occupied units 28.4%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $265,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 856-858 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 856-858 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 856-858 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 856-858 Mt Prospect Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
801-803 MT Prospect Ave, Newark 11/01/2018 $650,000
230-232 Verona Ave, Newark 6,336 01/16/2024
903 Clifton Ave, Newark 1,668 01/20/2017 $110,000
897 Clifton Ave, Newark 1,705 12/19/2018 $270,000
844-846 MT Prospect Ave, Newark 782 05/23/2018 $412,500
59 Coeyman St, Newark 2,150 11/04/2021