Essex County  »  07104  »  Montclair Ave  »  119 Montclair Ave

119 Montclair Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

119 Montclair Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

119 Montclair Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 119 Montclair Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 816
Lot 50
Neighborhood North Broadway

Sales & Tax Overview for 119 Montclair Avenue, Newark

Sale date 05/18/2004
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $9,998

Lot & Building Information for 119 Montclair Avenue, Newark

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.088
Units 18

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 119 Montclair Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 119 Montclair Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 119 Montclair Avenue, Newark

What is the assessed value of 119 Montclair Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $250,000, the tax amount paid for 119 Montclair Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 is $9,997.

When was 119 Montclair Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 last sold and what was the last sale price?

119 Montclair Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 was last sold in 05/18/2004 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 18 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 119 Montclair Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 119 Montclair Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2004 $1

Title Documents for 119 Montclair Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/18/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/24/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 119 Montclair Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 119 Montclair Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,998
Market value $250,000

Assessment History for 119 Montclair Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 119 Montclair Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $250,000 $250,000 3.999 $9,998 -12.37%
2024 $300,000 $300,000 3.803 $11,409 +2.01%
2023 $300,000 $300,000 3.728 $11,184 -0.21%
2022 $300,000 $300,000 3.736 $11,208 -13.72%
2021 $347,900 $347,900 3.734 $12,991 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,266
Median age 36.5
Average household income $74,052
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 20,207
Owner occupied units 28.4%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $265,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 119 Montclair Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 119 Montclair Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 119 Montclair Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 119 Montclair Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
127-129 Montclair Ave, Newark 08/20/2004 $375,000
817-819 Summer Ave, Newark 02/14/2024
123-125 Montclair Ave, Newark 4,498 10/05/2006 $1
135-137 Montclair Ave, Newark 3,471 02/20/2025
117 Montclair Ave, Newark 05/18/2004 $1
109-113 Montclair Ave, Newark 4,928 04/09/2014 $10
36-44 Irving St, Newark 749 02/20/2025
815 Summer Ave, Newark 03/29/2017 $212,000
52 Irving St, Newark 1,400 12/10/2010 $65,000