Essex County  »  07104  »  Broadway  »  923-925 Broadway

923-925 Broadway, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

923-925 Broadway, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

923-925 Broadway, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 923-925 Broadway, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 834
Lot 7
Neighborhood North Broadway

Sales & Tax Overview for 923-925 Broadway, Newark

Sale date 11/22/1994
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,486

Lot & Building Information for 923-925 Broadway, Newark

Building sqft 541
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.117
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 923-925 Broadway, Newark

• • Improvements for 923-925 Broadway, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 923-925 Broadway, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 923-925 Broadway, Newark, NJ 07104 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 923-925 Broadway, Newark, NJ 07104 has a total of 541 square feet and a current price per square foot of $702.

What is the market value of 923-925 Broadway, Newark, NJ 07104?

The current market value is $212,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 923-925 Broadway, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 923-925 Broadway, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/1994 $380,000

Title Documents for 923-925 Broadway, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/22/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 923-925 Broadway, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 923-925 Broadway, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,486
Market value $212,200

Assessment History for 923-925 Broadway, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 923-925 Broadway, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $212,200 $212,200 3.999 $8,486 +5.15%
2024 $212,200 $212,200 3.803 $8,070 +2.01%
2023 $212,200 $212,200 3.728 $7,911 -0.21%
2022 $212,200 $212,200 3.736 $7,928 +0.05%
2021 $212,200 $212,200 3.734 $7,924 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,266
Median age 36.5
Average household income $74,052
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 20,207
Owner occupied units 28.4%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $265,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 923-925 Broadway, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 923-925 Broadway, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 923-925 Broadway, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 923-925 Broadway, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19-21 N End Ter, Newark 4,474 10/31/2006 $1
17 E Sylvan Ave, Newark 3,418 05/29/2018 $1
16 N End Ter, Newark 1,842 08/15/2022
22 N End Ter, Newark 2,524
20 N End Ter, Newark 1,928 06/21/2002 $155,000
920-922 Broadway, Newark 04/20/2011 $745,000
13-15 N End Ter, Bloomfield 1,574 06/14/2002
910-914 Broadway, Newark 05/04/1990 $80,000
21-23 Sylvan Ave, Newark 5,700 07/19/2004 $210,000
19 Sylvan Ave, Newark 2,178 06/01/2021 $1