91-93 Sylvan Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information
91-93 Sylvan Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 91-93 Sylvan Avenue, Newark |
| Zip code | 07104 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 835 |
| Lot | 15 |
| Neighborhood | North Broadway |
Sales & Tax Overview for 91-93 Sylvan Avenue, Newark
| Sale date | 03/06/2019 |
| Sale price | $590,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $18,995 |
Lot & Building Information for 91-93 Sylvan Avenue, Newark
| Building sqft | 6,200 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.185 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 91-93 Sylvan Avenue, Newark
- • Improvements for 91-93 Sylvan Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 91-93 Sylvan Avenue, Newark
This Store (SCILSR) located at 91-93 Sylvan Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 has a total of 6,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $95.
What is the market value of 91-93 Sylvan Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104?The current market value is $475,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 91-93 Sylvan Avenue, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 91-93 Sylvan Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 91-93 Sylvan Avenue, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 91-93 Sylvan Avenue, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 91-93 Sylvan Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $18,995 |
| Market value | $475,000 |
Assessment History for 91-93 Sylvan Avenue, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 91-93 Sylvan Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $475,000 | $475,000 | 3.999 | $18,995 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $475,000 | $475,000 | 3.803 | $18,064 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $475,000 | $475,000 | 3.728 | $17,708 | +9.59% |
| 2022 | $432,500 | $432,500 | 3.736 | $16,158 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $432,500 | $432,500 | 3.734 | $16,150 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 52,266 |
| Median age | 36.5 |
| Average household income | $74,052 |
| Family households | 60.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,207 |
| Owner occupied units | 28.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.55 |
| Median year structure built | 1964 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $409,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $265,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 91-93 Sylvan Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 91-93 Sylvan Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 91-93 Sylvan Avenue, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 91-93 Sylvan Avenue, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 107-109 Sylvan Ave, Newark | 3,883 | 07/30/1980 | |
| 19-21 N End Ter, Newark | 4,474 | 10/31/2006 | $1 |
| 103-105 Sylvan Ave, Newark | 4,259 | 07/26/2019 | $385,000 |
| 896-898 Broadway, Newark | 12/31/1991 | ||
| 920-922 Broadway, Newark | 04/20/2011 | $745,000 | |
| 97 Sylvan Ave, Newark | 1,280 | 10/29/1998 | $65,000 |