874-878 Broadway, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information
874-878 Broadway, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 874-878 Broadway, Newark |
| Zip code | 07104 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 837 |
| Lot | 3 |
| Neighborhood | North Broadway |
Sales & Tax Overview for 874-878 Broadway, Newark
| Sale date | 11/29/2017 |
| Sale price | $850,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $22,406 |
Lot & Building Information for 874-878 Broadway, Newark
| Building class | Commercial-Other (100) |
| Acreage | 0.231 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 874-878 Broadway, Newark
- • Improvements for 874-878 Broadway, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 874-878 Broadway, Newark
Assessed at $560,300, the tax amount paid for 874-878 Broadway, Newark, NJ 07104 is $22,406.
When was 874-878 Broadway, Newark, NJ 07104 last sold and what was the last sale price?874-878 Broadway, Newark, NJ 07104 was last sold in 11/29/2017 for $850,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 874-878 Broadway, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 874-878 Broadway, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 874-878 Broadway, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 874-878 Broadway, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 874-878 Broadway, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $22,406 |
| Market value | $560,300 |
Assessment History for 874-878 Broadway, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 874-878 Broadway, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $560,300 | $560,300 | 3.999 | $22,406 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $560,300 | $560,300 | 3.803 | $21,308 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $560,300 | $560,300 | 3.728 | $20,888 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $560,300 | $560,300 | 3.736 | $20,933 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $560,300 | $560,300 | 3.734 | $20,922 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 52,266 |
| Median age | 36.5 |
| Average household income | $74,052 |
| Family households | 60.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,207 |
| Owner occupied units | 28.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.55 |
| Median year structure built | 1964 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $409,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $265,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 874-878 Broadway, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 874-878 Broadway, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 874-878 Broadway, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 874-878 Broadway, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 855-857 Summer Ave, Newark | 5,070 | 02/07/2023 | |
| 108 Sylvan Ave, Newark | 5,452 | 02/24/2002 | $465,000 |
| 98 Sylvan Ave, Newark | 5,214 | 08/26/2025 | |
| 880-888 Broadway, Newark | |||
| 851 Summer Ave, Newark | 07/18/2019 | $430,000 | |
| 112 Sylvan Ave, Newark | 5,452 | 07/25/2005 | $1 |
| 110 Sylvan Ave, Newark | 5,452 | 07/10/2009 | $310,000 |