Essex County  »  07104  »  Summer Ave  »  875-883 Summer Ave

875-883 Summer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

875-883 Summer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 875-883 Summer Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 840
Lot 27
Neighborhood North Broadway

Sales & Tax Overview for 875-883 Summer Avenue, Newark

Property tax $22,658

Lot & Building Information for 875-883 Summer Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 11,550
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.272
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 875-883 Summer Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 875-883 Summer Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 875-883 Summer Avenue, Newark

How many square feet does 875-883 Summer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 have?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 875-883 Summer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 has a total of 11,550 square feet.

What is the market value of 875-883 Summer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104?

The current market value is $595,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 875-883 Summer Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 875-883 Summer Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 875-883 Summer Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/25/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 875-883 Summer Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 875-883 Summer Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,658
Market value $595,800

Assessment History for 875-883 Summer Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 875-883 Summer Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $595,800 $595,800 3.803 $22,658 +2.01%
2023 $595,800 $595,800 3.728 $22,211 -0.21%
2022 $595,800 $595,800 3.736 $22,259 +0.05%
2021 $595,800 $595,800 3.734 $22,247 -1.74%
2020 $595,800 $595,800 3.8 $22,640 -10.86%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 54,277
Median age 35
Average household income $65,608
Family households 58.6%
Occupied housing units 20,827
Owner occupied units 24.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $366,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $232,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 875-883 Summer Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 875-883 Summer Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 875-883 Summer Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 875-883 Summer Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
884 Summer Ave, Newark 4,943 04/16/2021 $1
193 Sylvan Ave, Newark 4,404 01/27/2022
153 Sylvan Ave, Newark 1,364 01/09/2023
149 Sylvan Ave, Newark 3,834 06/26/2024
885 Summer Ave, Newark 10/25/1985
171 Sylvan Ave, Newark 2,686 07/16/2024
151 Sylvan Ave, Newark 1,208 03/29/2000 $1
889-891 Summer Ave, Newark
189-191 Sylvan Ave, Newark 4,404 06/27/2001 $300,000
886-888 Summer Ave, Newark 4,943 05/14/2010 $265,000