663 McCarter Highway, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
663 McCarter Highway, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 663 McCarter Highway, Newark |
| Zip code | 07102 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 871 |
| Lot | 44 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Newark |
Sales & Tax Overview for 663 McCarter Highway, Newark
| Property tax | $408 |
Lot & Building Information for 663 McCarter Highway, Newark
| Building class | Vacant Land (1) |
| Acreage | 0.03 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 663 McCarter Highway, Newark
- • Improvements for 663 McCarter Highway, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 663 McCarter Highway, Newark
The current market value is $10,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 663 McCarter Highway, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 663 McCarter Highway, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 663 McCarter Highway, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 663 McCarter Highway, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 663 McCarter Highway, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $408 |
| Market value | $10,200 |
Assessment History for 663 McCarter Highway, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 663 McCarter Highway, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,200 | $10,200 | 3.999 | $408 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $10,200 | $10,200 | 3.803 | $388 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $10,200 | $10,200 | 3.728 | $380 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $10,200 | $10,200 | 3.736 | $381 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $10,200 | $10,200 | 3.734 | $381 | -1.74% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 663 McCarter Highway, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 663 McCarter Highway, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gray Charter School | 9 | Charter | K-8 | 344 | 0.05 |
| Oliver Street Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 1,045 | 0.26 |
| Great Oaks Charter School | 4 | Charter | PK, K-12 | 2,012 | 0.29 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gray Charter School | 9 | Charter | K-8 | 344 | 0.05 |