8 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
8 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Elm Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07102 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 876 |
| Lot | 8 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Newark |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Elm Street, Newark
| Sale date | 08/29/2018 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,637 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Elm Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 4,030 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.051 |
| Year built | 1897 |
| Units | 3 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Elm Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 8 Elm Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Elm Street, Newark
8 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07102 was built in 1897 and has a total of 4,030 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07102 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $291,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07102 is $11,637.
When was 8 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07102 last sold?8 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07102 was last sold in 02/09/2026.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Elm Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Elm Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Elm Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Elm Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,637 |
| Market value | $291,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Elm Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Elm Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $291,000 | $291,000 | 3.999 | $11,637 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $291,000 | $291,000 | 3.803 | $11,067 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $291,000 | $291,000 | 3.728 | $10,848 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $291,000 | $291,000 | 3.736 | $10,872 | +60.50% |
| 2021 | $181,400 | $181,400 | 3.734 | $6,773 | -1.74% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Elm Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Elm Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gray Charter School | 9 | Charter | K-8 | 344 | 0.12 |
| Great Oaks Charter School | 4 | Charter | PK, K-12 | 2,012 | 0.23 |
| Oliver Street Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 1,045 | 0.26 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gray Charter School | 9 | Charter | K-8 | 344 | 0.12 |