84-86 Walnut Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
84-86 Walnut Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 84-86 Walnut Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07102 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 877 |
| Lot | 21 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Newark |
Sales & Tax Overview for 84-86 Walnut Street, Newark
| Sale date | 02/27/2018 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $69,215 |
Lot & Building Information for 84-86 Walnut Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 1,218 |
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.134 |
| Units | 16 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 84-86 Walnut Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 84-86 Walnut Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 84-86 Walnut Street, Newark
This Apartment-Other (029) located at 84-86 Walnut Street, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 1,218 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 84-86 Walnut Street, Newark, NJ 07102 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,730,800, the tax amount paid for 84-86 Walnut Street, Newark, NJ 07102 is $69,214.
When was 84-86 Walnut Street, Newark, NJ 07102 last sold and what was the last sale price?84-86 Walnut Street, Newark, NJ 07102 was last sold in 02/27/2018 for $10.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 16 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 84-86 Walnut Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84-86 Walnut Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 84-86 Walnut Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 84-86 Walnut Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 84-86 Walnut Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $69,215 |
| Market value | $1,730,800 |
Assessment History for 84-86 Walnut Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84-86 Walnut Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,730,800 | $1,730,800 | 3.999 | $69,215 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $1,730,800 | $1,730,800 | 3.803 | $65,822 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $1,730,800 | $1,730,800 | 3.728 | $64,524 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $1,730,800 | $1,730,800 | 3.736 | $64,663 | -19.86% |
| 2021 | $2,161,000 | $2,161,000 | 3.734 | $80,692 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 12,358 |
| Median age | 33.7 |
| Average household income | $66,509 |
| Family households | 36.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,270 |
| Owner occupied units | 6.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.66 |
| Median year structure built | 1965 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $441,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $0 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 84-86 Walnut Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 84-86 Walnut Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 84-86 Walnut Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 84-86 Walnut Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 92-96 Walnut St, Newark | 685 | 06/03/2016 | $1 |
| 25-29 Cottage St, Newark | 685 | 03/26/2015 | |
| 80 Walnut St, Newark | 5,028 | 12/13/2019 | $825,000 |
| 17 Cottage St, Newark | 2,756 | 07/17/1998 | $1 |
| 9 Cottage St, Newark | 3,206 | 04/15/1996 | $1 |
| 296-304 Mulberry St, Newark | 687 | 05/04/2018 | $3,000,000 |