Essex County  »  07102  »  Mayor Gibson  »  960-970 Mayor Gibson

960-970 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

960-970 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

960-970 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 960-970 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 882
Lot 1
Neighborhood Downtown Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 960-970 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 960-970 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 1.29

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment/Special District (RDV)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 960-970 Mayor Gibson, Newark

• • Improvements for 960-970 Mayor Gibson, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 960-970 Mayor Gibson, Newark

What is the assessed value of 960-970 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,984,800, the tax amount paid for 960-970 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 is $2,638,732.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 960-970 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 960-970 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 960-970 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 960-970 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 960-970 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $2,509,402
Current property tax $0
Market value $65,984,800

Assessment History for 960-970 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 960-970 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $65,984,800 $65,984,800 3.803 $2,509,402 +2.01%
2023 $65,984,800 $65,984,800 3.728 $2,459,913 -0.21%
2022 $65,984,800 $65,984,800 3.736 $2,465,192 +0.05%
2021 $65,984,800 $65,984,800 3.734 $2,463,872 -1.74%
2020 $65,984,800 $65,984,800 3.8 $2,507,422 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 960-970 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 960-970 Mayor Gibson, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.15
Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.15
Newark Boys Chorus School NR Private 3-8 47 0.16
Newark Day Center NR Private PK, K-1 125 0.18
Newark Day Center NR Private PK, K-1 125 0.18

Nearest middle schools

Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.15
Newark Boys Chorus School NR Private 3-8 47 0.16
Discovery Charter School 6 Charter 4-8 105 0.27
Gray Charter School 9 Charter K-8 344 0.27
Oliver Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,045 0.34

Nearest high schools

Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.15
St. James Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 0 0.36
Arts High School 3 Public 9-12 593 0.41
St. Benedict's Preparatory School NR Private K-12 749 0.48
Alif Muhammad's Nia School NR Private 8-12 116 0.52

Neighbors for 960-970 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 960-970 Mayor Gibson, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Orchard St, Newark 03/16/2022 $10
31 Orchard St, Newark 08/17/1983 $146,250
54 E Kinney St, Newark 3,402 01/31/2018 $365,000
42 Orchard St, Newark 06/27/2023
46 E Kinney St, Newark 08/28/2018 $330,000
23 Orchard St, Newark 12/17/2018 $183,000
35 Orchard St, Newark 08/17/1983 $146,250
32-34 Orchard St, Newark 08/28/2018 $330,000
42 E Kinney St, Newark 08/28/2018 $1,650,000
56 E Kinney St, Newark 06/24/2019 $10
25 Orchard St, Newark 12/17/2018 $176,000
27 Orchard St, Newark 12/17/2018 $176,000
33 Orchard St, Newark 08/17/1983 $146,250
37 Orchard St, Newark 08/17/1983 $146,250
29 Orchard St, Newark 06/19/1997 $100
44 E Kinney St, Newark 08/28/2018 $230,000
44 Orchard St, Newark 06/27/2023
48 E Kinney St, Newark 2,568 12/04/1984 $15,000
13 Orchard St, Newark 03/16/2022 $10
40 Orchard St, Newark 08/28/2018 $260,000