Essex County  »  07102  »  Chestnut St  »  34 Chestnut St

34 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

34 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Chestnut Street, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 885
Lot 35
Neighborhood Lincoln Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Chestnut Street, Newark

Sale date 05/01/2017
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,221

Lot & Building Information for 34 Chestnut Street, Newark

Building sqft 4,370
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 2002

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment/Special District (RDV)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 34 Chestnut Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 34 Chestnut Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Chestnut Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07102?

34 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07102 was built in 2002 and has a total of 4,370 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $255,600, the tax amount paid for 34 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07102 is $10,221.

When was 34 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07102 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07102 was last sold in 05/01/2017 for $320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Chestnut Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Chestnut Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2017 $320,000
05/07/2010 $155,000
02/25/2010 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Chestnut Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 Chestnut Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/01/2017 - D
05/09/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/07/2010 - D
05/21/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/25/2010 - D
04/22/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/23/2009 - D
10/21/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/27/2006 - D
03/29/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/12/2005 - D
04/26/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/28/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Chestnut Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Chestnut Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,221
Market value $255,600

Assessment History for 34 Chestnut Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Chestnut Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $255,600 $255,600 3.999 $10,221 +5.15%
2024 $255,600 $255,600 3.803 $9,720 +2.01%
2023 $255,600 $255,600 3.728 $9,529 -0.21%
2022 $255,600 $255,600 3.736 $9,549 +0.05%
2021 $255,600 $255,600 3.734 $9,544 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Chestnut Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Chestnut Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Newark Boys Chorus School NR Private 3-8 47 0.08
Oliver Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,045 0.24
Oliver Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,045 0.24
South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.30
South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Newark Boys Chorus School NR Private 3-8 47 0.08
Oliver Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,045 0.24
South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.30
Link Community Charter School 6 Charter K-1, 5-8 339 0.33
Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.36

Nearest high schools

Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.36
St. James Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 0 0.48