Essex County  »  07102  »  Pennington St  »  50 Pennington St

50 Pennington Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

50 Pennington Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Pennington Street, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Pennington Street, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 890
Lot 37
Neighborhood Lincoln Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Pennington Street, Newark

Property tax $2,795

Lot & Building Information for 50 Pennington Street, Newark

Building sqft 574
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.04

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment/Special District (RDV)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 50 Pennington Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 50 Pennington Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Pennington Street, Newark

How many square feet does 50 Pennington Street, Newark, NJ 07102 have?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 50 Pennington Street, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 574 square feet.

What is the market value of 50 Pennington Street, Newark, NJ 07102?

The current market value is $73,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Pennington Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Pennington Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 Pennington Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/05/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Pennington Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Pennington Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,795
Market value $73,500

Assessment History for 50 Pennington Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Pennington Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $73,500 $73,500 3.803 $2,795 +2.01%
2023 $73,500 $73,500 3.728 $2,740 -0.21%
2022 $73,500 $73,500 3.736 $2,746 +0.05%
2021 $73,500 $73,500 3.734 $2,744 -1.74%
2020 $73,500 $73,500 3.8 $2,793 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Pennington Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Pennington Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Newark Boys Chorus School NR Private 3-8 47 0.21
South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.23
South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.23
Link Community Charter School 6 Charter K-1, 5-8 339 0.25
Oliver Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,045 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Newark Boys Chorus School NR Private 3-8 47 0.21
South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.23
Link Community Charter School 6 Charter K-1, 5-8 339 0.25
Oliver Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,045 0.27
United Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.41

Nearest high schools