Essex County  »  07102  »  South St  »  76 South St

76 South Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

76 South Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

76 South Street, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76 South Street, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 895
Lot 29
Neighborhood Lincoln Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 76 South Street, Newark

Sale date 07/12/2019
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,747

Lot & Building Information for 76 South Street, Newark

Building sqft 922
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.057
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 76 South Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 76 South Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 76 South Street, Newark

How many square feet does 76 South Street, Newark, NJ 07102 have?

This Commercial-Other (100) located at 76 South Street, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 922 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 76 South Street, Newark, NJ 07102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $256,300, the tax amount paid for 76 South Street, Newark, NJ 07102 is $10,249.

When was 76 South Street, Newark, NJ 07102 last sold and what was the last sale price?

76 South Street, Newark, NJ 07102 was last sold in 11/20/2025 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76 South Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76 South Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2019 $675,000
10/17/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 76 South Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 76 South Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/24/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/2023 - D
01/05/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/12/2019 - D
08/20/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/17/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76 South Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 76 South Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,747
Market value $256,300

Assessment History for 76 South Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76 South Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $256,300 $256,300 3.803 $9,747 +2.01%
2023 $256,300 $256,300 3.728 $9,555 -0.21%
2022 $256,300 $256,300 3.736 $9,575 +0.05%
2021 $256,300 $256,300 3.734 $9,570 -1.74%
2020 $256,300 $256,300 3.8 $9,739 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,954
Median age 32
Average household income $60,589
Family households 31.4%
Occupied housing units 6,254
Owner occupied units 5.5%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $230,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 76 South Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 76 South Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 76 South Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 76 South Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41-43 Tichenor St, Newark 4,638 11/23/2015 $1
42 Tichenor St, Newark 5,549 06/02/2016 $292,100
43-45 Pennington St, Newark 5,427 08/23/2011 $295,999
66 South St, Newark 3,530 09/24/1985 $33,000
158 Orchard St, Newark 781 02/06/2023
45-55 Tichenor St, Newark 922 01/22/2021 $1
39 Tichenor St, Newark 1,706 02/19/1990
138-140 Orchard St, Newark 10/28/2021 $1
72 South St, Newark 922 07/12/2010 $67,000
485-491 McCarter Hwy, Newark 1,110 12/28/2011 $1