Essex County  »  07102  »  South St  »  75 South St

75 South Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

75 South Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

75 South Street, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 75 South Street, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 896
Lot 11
Neighborhood South Broad Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 75 South Street, Newark

Sale date 11/16/1994
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,837

Lot & Building Information for 75 South Street, Newark

Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.049

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 75 South Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 75 South Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 75 South Street, Newark

What is the market value of 75 South Street, Newark, NJ 07102?

The current market value is $296,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 75 South Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75 South Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/1994 $135,000

Title Documents for 75 South Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/16/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 75 South Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 75 South Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,837
Market value $296,000

Assessment History for 75 South Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75 South Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $296,000 $296,000 3.999 $11,837 +5.15%
2024 $296,000 $296,000 3.803 $11,257 +2.01%
2023 $296,000 $296,000 3.728 $11,035 -0.21%
2022 $296,000 $296,000 3.736 $11,059 +0.05%
2021 $296,000 $296,000 3.734 $11,053 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,358
Median age 33.7
Average household income $66,509
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 6,270
Owner occupied units 6.0%
Average number of people per household 1.66
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $441,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75 South Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75 South Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 75 South Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 75 South Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
180 Orchard St, Newark 5,388 09/11/1979 $20,000
1108 Mayor Gibson, Newark 855 08/05/2010 $400,000
73 South St, Newark 2,670 06/15/1999 $185,000
453-459 McCarter Hwy, Newark 11/16/1994 $135,000
1106 Mayor Gibson, Newark 855 01/29/2016 $1
158 Orchard St, Newark 781 02/06/2023
174-176 Orchard St, Newark 900 09/30/1980
71 South St, Newark 2,724 05/06/2002 $169,000
1104 Mayor Gibson, Newark 855 01/29/2016 $1
67 South St, Newark 4,510 03/27/2017 $285,000