Essex County  »  07114  »  Orchard St  »  175 Orchard St

175 Orchard Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

175 Orchard Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

175 Orchard Street, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175 Orchard Street, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 898
Lot 13.08
Neighborhood South Broad Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 175 Orchard Street, Newark

Sale date 09/02/2010
Sale price $331,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,668

Lot & Building Information for 175 Orchard Street, Newark

Building sqft 4,299
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 2002
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Multifamily Residential (R-LM)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 175 Orchard Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 175 Orchard Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 175 Orchard Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 175 Orchard Street, Newark, NJ 07114?

175 Orchard Street, Newark, NJ 07114 was built in 2002 and has a total of 4,299 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 175 Orchard Street, Newark, NJ 07114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $306,800, the tax amount paid for 175 Orchard Street, Newark, NJ 07114 is $12,268.

When was 175 Orchard Street, Newark, NJ 07114 last sold and what was the last sale price?

175 Orchard Street, Newark, NJ 07114 was last sold in 09/02/2010 for $331,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175 Orchard Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 Orchard Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2010 $331,000
03/15/2004 $535,500
06/14/2002 $330,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 175 Orchard Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 175 Orchard Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/25/2025 - R Mortgage 09/01/2055
09/02/2010 - D
09/10/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/15/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/14/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 175 Orchard Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 175 Orchard Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,668
Market value $306,800

Assessment History for 175 Orchard Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 Orchard Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $306,800 $306,800 3.803 $11,668 +2.01%
2023 $306,800 $306,800 3.728 $11,438 -0.21%
2022 $306,800 $306,800 3.736 $11,462 +0.05%
2021 $306,800 $306,800 3.734 $11,456 -1.74%
2020 $306,800 $306,800 3.8 $11,658 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 Orchard Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 Orchard Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Link Community Charter School 6 Charter K-1, 5-8 339 0.15
United Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.26
United Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.26
Newark Boys Chorus School NR Private 3-8 47 0.32
South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Link Community Charter School 6 Charter K-1, 5-8 339 0.15
United Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.26
Newark Boys Chorus School NR Private 3-8 47 0.32
South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 0.33
Oliver Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,045 0.42

Nearest high schools

Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.62
St. James Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 0 0.65